8483 "BROWN, Milton, HUNTER, Sam., and others"
American Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, Decorative Arts, Photography

New York, 1979, Harry N. Abrams hardcover, pp616, b/w & col. plates, includes index & extensive bibliographies, large 4to, cloth, dust wrapper, now protected. Very Good
A comprehensive volume of the major fields of American art, written by eminent art historians and aided by carefully selected illustrations.
Click here to order

$75

10655 CHIRCULESCU, Constantin
Renoir.

London, 1979 pp90, many col. & b/w plates; 4to, cloth. Owner's stamp to endpapers and foredge else good in good dust wrapper
A study of Renoir's paintings, including some of his less well known works.
Click here to order

$15

7721 COGNIAT, Raymond
The Century Of The Impressionists

New York, 1967 hardcover, pp208, b/w & col. illus. & plates; 4to, cloth. Very good in dust wrapper, now protected
Click here to order

$40

10221 DAULTE, F
Renoir.

Thames & Hudson, London, 1979 (rep.) hardcover, pp96, many col. & b/w plates; large 4to, pict. glazed boards. V. good
Click here to order

$15

5510 DAVIDSON, Marshall B. STILLINGER, Elizabeth
The American Wing At The Metropolitan Museum Of Art

New York, Harrison House, 1987 hardcover, 352 pages, 524 photo plates, 251 in colour; 4to, cloth. Faint spotting to top of spine, else fine in fine dust wrapper, now protected
The most important and wide-ranging collection of American painting, sculpture, and decorative arts
Click here to order

$45

1385 "DENVIR, Bernard"
Impressionism: The Painters and the Paintings

Studio Editions, 1991, London, 1st edition pp424, hardcover, folio, very good in very good dust wrapper, light foxing to top edge, dust wrapper in protective cover ISBN: 1851706402 978-1-85170-640-2
A major new history of the greatest development in the art of modern times. Denvir describes and analyzes the paintings in relation to the historical and social context of the times, emphasizing the extent to which the movement concerned itself not only with nature but also with the realities of everyday life. The book also explores some of the accepted myths surrounding Impressionism, and looks at its influences and the impact it had on the development of western art.
Click here to order

$100

8486 GELMAN, Barbara (Editor) W.]
The Wood Engravings Of Winslow Homer.

New York, 1969 hardcover, pp204, b/w plates; oblong 4to, cloth. Very good in good dust wrapper, now protected
A collection of over 200 wood engravings originally done for Harper's Weekly and other periodicals, presented with a biographical introduction and evaluation of the artists work by Barbara Gelman. Each engraving has a title descriptive of the scene, a full bibliography giving the measurements of all the known originals, and the name and date of the periodical in which each was first published.
Click here to order

$45

9696 "GORDON, Robert. FORGE, Andrew"
Monet

New York, Abrams, 1983 hardcover, pp504, col.ills; lge. 4to, clothvery good in dust wrapper, now protected (plastic coated)
A comprehensive exploration of the painting problems Monet encountered throughout his life, problems which changed with each new motif subject or theme that he chose, and the unique solutions that he arrived at. The book covers Monet's life and work from the early years at Le Havre and Paris to his final days amongst his beloved gardens at Giverny
Click here to order

$80

8518 "HOFF, Ursula"
Charles Conder

Sydney, Lansdowne, 1972 1st edition hardcover, pp104, col. & b/w illus; 4to, cloth, includes notes, catalogure of works, list of plates and illustralions near fine in like dust wrapper, now protected
Contents deal with the early years, Sydney, Melbourne, Paris and the later years. As well as a sequence of events influences and development is also discussed. The Author is an art historian and assistant director of the national art gallery of Melbourne.
Click here to order

$125

10223 HOUSE John
Renoir Master Impressionist

Art Exhibitions Australia, Sydney, 1994 hardcover, pp152, many col. & b/w plates; 4to, cloth. Fine in fine dust wrapper, now protected
Australian exhibition catalogue
Click here to order

$30

9657 JENNINGS, Kate F.
Winslow Homer

New York, Crescent Books, 1990 hardcover, pp112, col. & b/w plates; folio, fine in like dust wrapper, now protected
This is a handsome volume with an insightful text on the life and works of one of the greatest American painters. The book begins with Homer's early life and his paintings from the Civil War, and concludes with his greatest works; the seascapes completed during the last decades of his life.
Click here to order

$30

1410 KAPOS, Martha (Ed)
The Impressionists A Retrospective

Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1991, London pp380, hardcover, quarto, b/w & colour illus, index, fine in fine dust wrapper ISBN: 0883639726 978-0-88363-972-6
In 1874 a group of painters decided to hold their own exhibition of works after being rejected by the Paris Salon. The artists forming the core of this group - Pissaro, Degas, Sisley, Cezanne, Monet, Renoir and Morisot - came to be known as the Impressionists. The documents and illustrations in this book attempt to show how the startling and fragmented paintings looked to contemporary eyes: to both the artists and the critics.
Click here to order

$45

1418 KUNSTLER, Charles
Camille Pissarro: The Impressionists

Cassell, 1988, London pp94, hardcover, 34x25 cm, very good in very good dust wrapper, some foxing, owner's stamp on free endpaper, dust wrapper foxed on inside, lightly worn at edges, closed tear to bottom edge ISBN: 0304322237 978-0-304-32223-7
Art historian Charles Kunstler outlines the life and work of Pissarro in this fully illustrated edition of The Impressionists
Click here to order

$20

8025 "LEYMAIRE, Jean"
Van Gogh

London, Macmillan/Skira, 1978 hardcover, pp210, col. & b/w plates; lge. sq. 4to, cloth. Very good in like dust wrapper, now protected
Van Gogh's paintings and drawings, together with his letters in which they are discussed and elucidated, constitute a dramatic and searching exploration of self in this sympathetic work by Jean Leymarie.
Click here to order

$75

7717 "LUCIE-SMITH, Edward"
Impressionist Women

London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989, first edition hardcover, pp160, col. & b/w ills. 4to cloth, fine in dust wrapper, now protected
Images of women played a significant role in the new 'realist' interpretation of the world that was Impressionism. In this book Lucie-Smith shows how impressionist artists portrayed women whatever their position in the social hierarchy, by focusing their roles in contemporary society rather than reinterpreting a mythical past.
Click here to order

$50

9443 "MARTIN, Alvin"
American Realism 20th Century Drawings & Watercolors From The Glenn C. Janss Collection

New York, Abrams, 1986 hardcover, pp240, b/w & col. plates; 4to, cloth, fine in like dust wrapper
A lavishly illustrated book presenting 237 twentieth century American realist drawings and watercolours from the Glenn C. Janss Collection. It is a rich gathering of art representing a variety of styles and subjects.
Click here to order

$95

11232 REWALD, John (Ed)
The History of Impressionism

Museum of Modern Art, 1961, New York pp662, hardcover, 4to, cloth, includes bibliography, index & maps, profusely illustrated in colour & b/w photos, light foxing to prelims, no dust wrapper, copy of pp179 & 180 slipped in, good condition
A comprehensive and scholarly account of history of impressionism. The material is arranged chronologically and covers various artist's works and lives, their position in the movement and his or her contribution to it, as well as the contribution of others to the artists own work.
Click here to order

$40

1439 RICHARDSON, John
Manet

PhaidonPress, 1992, London pp126, paperback, very good, owner's inscription on title page ISBN: 071482755X 978-0-7148-2755-1
An introduction to the work of one of the most interesting of the nineteenth century painters. Richardson's classic text (1958) has been revised in this edition with notes to the forty eight colour plates by Kathleen Adler and comparative illustrations to emphasize the quality, variety and character of Manet's work.
Click here to order

$18

6374 SALTER, Elizabeth
The Lost Impressionist. A Biography Of The Australian Painter John Peter Russell

Sydney, A&R, 1976. First edition hardcover, pp209, col. & b/w plates; 8vo, cloth. Very good in like protected dust wrapper
The perceptive biography of one of Australia's least known artists. A gifted and original painter, Russell became a member of the studios that produced Toulouse-Lautrec and Emile Bernard, and developed close friendships with Monet, Rodin, Van Gogh and fellow countryman Tom Roberts, yet remained largely unrecognized in Australia at the time of his death.
Click here to order

$25

9317 "SMITH, Bernard"
Australian Painting 1788-1960

Melbourne, Oxford University press, 1962 hardcover, ppxi, 354, col. & b/w plates; sm.4to, cloth, very good in good dust wrapper ( now protected), some creasing and wear to edges
A full-scale and comprehensive beginners guided to the history of Australian painting from its earliest colonial beginnings, through the emergence of a distinctive style in the1880's, to the vivid contemporary work of the 1950's. The book includes critical assessments of leading and minor Australian artists, aided by generous illustrations of the works discussed.
Click here to order

$95

8519 "SPATE, Virginia. (Tom Roberts)"
Tom Roberts

Melbourne, 1972, Lansdowne. 1st edition hardcover, pp162, col. & b/w ills; 4to, cloth, includes list of plates and illustrations, notes, index, bibliography, exhibitions, works in public collections, very good in dust wrapper, now protected
Includes the early years, influences peers, critics and challenges throughtout his career, discriptions are supported by illustrations of his work and comparative paintings of those painters who influenced him most.
Click here to order

$105

8929 "THOMAS, David"
Rupert Bunny 1864-1947

Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1970, 1st edition hardcover, pp126, 32 tipped-in col. plates, b/w ills; folio, cloth, very good in like dust wrapper ( now protected)
In this study the author presents the whole range of Bunny's art from his early Salon paintings of religious and classical subjects, women relaxing in the elegance and grace of the bygone Edwardian age, to the brilliant climax of his talents in the 1920's.
Click here to order

$105

10331 "TURNBULL, Clive. YOUNG, Elizabeth. THOMAS, Daniel"
Australian Painting: Colonial Impressionist Contemporary

Griffin Press, Adelaide, 1962 pp98, col. & b/w plates; 4to, or. Paperback, good
Catalogue of an exhibition held in London at the Tate Gallery and at The National Gallery in Ottowa, in 1962.
Click here to order

$55

1454 WILDENSTEIN, Daniel
Monet (The Impressionists)

Cassell, 1988, London pp94, hardcover, 4to, very good in like dust wrapper ISBN: 0304322210 978-0-304-32221-3
Art historian Daniel Wildenstein chronicles Monet's growth towards an artistic maturity that never stopped developing
Click here to order

$30