Catalogue of General Miscellanany ![]()
Click here for the Novel Lines Bookshop Home Page
| 12961 | Anzac Bulletin No. 40. Issued to Members of the Australian Military and Naval Forces in Great Britain, France and elsewhere October 10 1917, Published by Authority of the High Commissioner for Australia, Australia House, London W.C. pp20, stapled bulletin, bottom edge has been cut (no text or illus. affected), some sl. folds and marks throughout generally very good condition |
$200 |
|
| 13704 | The Australian Imperial Force (Middle East) Staff And Regimental Lists of Officers No. 3 8th December 1941 pp274, hardcover, 8vo, green cloth, very good in like dustwrapper, includes index and abbreviations |
$72 |
|
| 13640 | AVERY, Lieutenant - Colonel Brian In the Anzac Spirit : The Fourth Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment / NZ (ANZAC) South Vietnam 1968 To 1969 Slouch Hat Publications, Rosebud, 2002 pp224, hardcover, small 4to, fine in like dust wrapper includes, index, bibliography, maps, b/w photo illus., Roll of Honour, Nominal Roll, Honours and Awards |
$50 |
|
| 13186 | BAFF, K. C. (Flight Lieutenant) Maritime is Number Ten - A History of No. 10 Squadron RAAF. The Sunderland Era 1939 - 1945 KC Baff, 1983, 1st Edition pp466, hardcover, 8vo, b/w photos, maps, includes index of names , battle honours, awards, U Boat claims, squadron flying hours plus Sunderland specifications, owners inscription and some wear at board edges, dust wrapper some sl. tears at edges. A very good copy. |
$327 |
|
| 13679 | BLUNDELL, Neville Battle Initiation : Bardia 3 January 1941 W Jenkins, Sydney, 2001, Signed 'N Blundell 2/3 Bn 1939 -1945 3.01.01' pp20, illus. card covers, stapled booklet in fine condition, includes 2 maps 4 b/w photos |
$47 |
|
| 13613 | BREEN, Bob First to Fight : Australian Diggers, N.Z. Kiwis and U.s. Paratroopers in Vietnam, 1965 1966 Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1989 pp316, hardcover, 8vo, fine in like dust wrapper, includes 17 maps and sketches, b/w photo illus., nominal roll, honours and awards, bibliography and index. |
$95 |
|
| 12246 | BROWNING, Neville." The Blue and White Diamond: 28th Battalion, AIF: The History Of The 28th Battalion 1915-1919 Author, Perth, 2002. 1st Edition pp607, index, b/w illus, maps, nominal roll, honour rolls, awards and citations. sl wear at board edges else fine in very good dust jacket. |
$100 |
|
| 12773 | COLLETT, H. B Colonel C.M.G., D.S.O., V.D. (Forward by Archbishop of Perth Chaplin General to the Forces) The 28th (Twenty Eighth): A Record of War Service With The Australian Imperial Force, 1915 - 1919) Allen Green, Brisbane, 2010. Facsimile Limited Edition of 400 copies first thus and prepared from an original published by the Trustees of the Public Library Museum and Art Gallery of Western Australia pp221, hard cover, hand bound, section sewn, fine, includes fold out maps, plates b/w photo illus. b/w fold out frontis, includes nominal honour and awards rolls, list of maps, plans and illus. |
$192 |
|
| 12297 | DARLEY, T. H. MAJOR OBE (Forward by CHAUVEL, Lieut-Gen Sir Harry) With The Ninth (9th) Light Horse In The Great War Allen Green, 2009, Brisbane. This Facsimile Edition limited to 400 copies and prepared from an original Hassell Press, 1924, Adelaide. first thus 8vo, hard cover, pp206, many photo illus. matt laminated paper bds, 8vo, hand bound and section sewn, printed acid free paper stock, fine. |
$192 |
|
| 13683 | DENNIS, Peter & GREY Jeffrey The Official History of Australias Involvement in the SouthEast Asian Conflicts 1948 - 1975. Emergency and Confrontation : Australian Military Operations in Malaya and Borneo 1950 -1966 Allen & Unwinin Association with the Australian War Memorial, 1996, NSW, pp381, hardcover, 4to, fine in like dust wrapper maps at eps, includes index, endnotes, appendicies, bibliography, maps and b/w illus. |
$250 |
|
| 13634 | Ed. BATTLE: Captain M. R. The Year of the Tigers : The Second Tour of 5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment In South Vietnam, 1969 - 70 John Burrage Military Antiques, 1987, Western Australia pp261, hardcover, 4to, very good in like dust wrapper, ( tear at back cover), includes Roll of honour, decorations, awards, citations, maps and nominal roll. |
$100 |
|
| 13574 | Ed. SAYCE, Captain R.L., O'NEILL Litutenant M.D. The Fighting Fourth : A Pictorial Record of The Second Tour in South Vietnam by 4 RAR/NZ (ANZAC) Battalion 1971 - 1972 Fourth Battalion Royal Australian Regiment, 1972, 1st Edition pp208, hardcover, 4to, profusely illus. b/w photoplates, includes maps of area operations, nominal and honours roll, honours, decorations and awards, some tape marks at eps, generally a very good copy, without dust wrapper |
$330 |
| 13588 | Ed, SERLE, R.P A History of the 2/24 Australian Infantry Battalion Jacaranda Press, 1963, Brisbane, 1st Edition pp378, hardcover, 8vo, sl. foxing at edges, very good in fine dust wrapper, includes, index, roll of honour, 10 maps and b/w photo plates |
$248 |
| 13593 | Ed. SHARE, Pat. (Foreward Brigadier D. A. Whitehead. Mud and Blood : Alburys Own. Second Twenty Third Australian Infantry Battalion Heritage Book Publications in association with the 2/23 Australian Infantry Battalion Association, Victoria, 1978 ppxvi 464, hardcover, 8vo, very good in fine dust wrapper, includes 8 maps, b/w photos including eps., honours and awards, honour roll |
$220 |
| 13684 | EDWARDS, Peter. The Official History of Australia's Involvement in the SouthEast Asian Conflicts 1948 - 1975. A Nation at War. Australian Politics, Society and Diplomacy during the Vietnam War 1965-1975 Allen & Unwin in Association with the Australian War Memorial, 1997, NSW pp460, hardcover, 4to, near fine in fine dust wrapper maps at eps, includes index, endnotes, appendices, bibliography, maps and b/w illus |
$80 |
|
| 13592 | Ex Members of the 2/13th Battalion AIF (Ed. FEARNSIDE. Lt G. H) Bayonets Abroad; A History of the 2/13th Battalion A.I.F. in the Second World War. Benghazi To Borneo with the 2/13 Battalion AIF John Burridge Military Antiques, Western Australia, 1993 pp508, hardcover, 8vo, fine in like dust wrapper, includes roll of honour, nominal roll, honours decorations and awards, evolution of the colour patch, b/w photos added to this addition |
$275 |
|
| 13682 | GILLISON, Douglas Royal Australian Airforce : Australia in the War of 1939 - 1945 (Series 3 AIR, Vol. I) Australian War Memorial, 1962, Canberra, First Edition pp786, hard cover, 8vo, good some marks at edges, dust wrapper some chips at edges, includes maps, index and b/w illus |
$37 |
| 13170 | GIVNEY, E.C The First At War. The Story of the 2 / 1st Australian Infantry Battalion 1939 - 45. The City of Sydney Regiment Association of First Infantry Battalions, NSW, 1987, Signed by Paul Cullen pp558, hard cover, large 8vo, fine in like dust jacket, b/w photo illus., maps, nominal roll, including attached personnel, plus lists of awards and decorations, K.I.A., wounded, and prisoners escaped. |
$627 |
| 13171 | GIVNEY, E.C" The First At War. The Story of the 2 / 1st Australian Infantry Battalion 1939 - 45. The City of Sydney Regiment Editorial Committee, First Battalion Association Wangi Wangi, 2010 pp558, hard cover, large 8vo, facsimile reprint of the first edition, fine in like dust wrapper, b/w photo illus., maps, nominal roll (including attached personnel), plus lists of awards and decorations, K.I.A., wounded, and prisoners escaped. Also included is a loose leaf booklet of personnel as they are mentioned in the book |
$157 |
| 12591 | GORMAN. E Captain. M.C. With The Twenty Second: A History of the Twenty Second Battalion A. I. F. (22nd) Brisbane, 2009, Allen. Green, facsimile copy of an original edition, 1919, H.H Champion Australasian Authors Agency, Melbourne. Limited to 400 copies pp132, hard cover, 8vo, cloth spine, b/w photo illus., fine, includes appendices, roll of honour and decorations, plus list of illustrations. |
$192 |
| 12258 | GREY, Jeffery The Australian Centenary History of Defence Volume 1 : The Australian Army Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 2001 pp300, hard cover, 4to, sl. shelf wear at board edges very good condition |
$40 |
|
| 13193 | GRIFFITHS - MARSH, Roland I Was Only Sixteen Imprint books, Sydney, Signed and Inscribes by the Author (To Terry Fairbairn) pp386, paperback, 8vo, includes b/w photo illus. maps, glossary, very good |
$37 |
| 9755 | GULLETT, Henry (`Jo') Not As A Duty Only: An Infantryman's War Melbourne, MUP, 1976, first edition hard cover, pp 170, plates ; 8vo, orig. cloth. Very good in like dust jacket, now protected |
$30 |
|
| 12045 | HAMMOND, Ernest W History of the 11th (Eleventh) Light Horse Regiment - Fourth (4th) Light Horse Brigade - Australian Imperial Forces - WAR 1914 - 1919 Allen Green, Brisbane, 2009. Facsimile Limited Edition of 400 copies pp186, hard cover, 8vo, includes Honour roll, Nominal roll, Honours and Awards, photographs, maps, many b/w illus. Produced from an Original 1942 William Brooks & Co.1st Edition and printed on the acid free paper, Fine |
$192 |
|
| 13182 | HART, Daniel. (Ed. TEMPE, Harvey) Fido & Friends: A Family Story & The World War II of Queenslanders Tempe Harvey, QLD, 2005 pp528, hardcover, laminated boards, 4to, fine, includes index of names with birth deaths, marriages and occupations, appendices and bibliography |
$87 |
| 13681 | HASLUCK, Paul The Government and the People 1939 - 1941: Australia in the War of 1939 - 1945 (Series 4 Civil, Vol. I) Australian War Memorial, 1965, Canberra pp644, hard cover, 8vo, very good in dust wrapper, some tears and chips, includes index, b/w photos, maps and diagrams |
$37 |
| 13703 | HAY, David Nothing Over Us : The Story of The 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1984, 1st edition pp. xii, 608 with erratum slip for pg x, hardcover, 8vo, fine in like dust wrapper, b/w photo plates, colour maps, nominal roll, prisoners of war and escapees, honours and awards |
$150 |
|
| 12446 | HINCKFUSS, Harold Memories of a Signaller University of Qld Press, 1982, Australia 1st Edition pp182, hard cover, list of illus, index, 2 maps, bookplate, very good, dust jacket a small tear, sun fading, now protected |
$125 |
|
| 13632 | JONES, T. M. IDRIESS, Ion L. (Illus. WHITE, Unk) The Silent Service: Action Stories of the Anzac Navy Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1952, revised and enlarged pp372, hard cover, 8vo, cloth, b/w illus. by unk white, frontispiece, end paper maps, some wear, dust wrapper some chips and tears |
$35 |
| 12551 | LEE, J.E., Major, DSO, MC The Chronicle of the 45th (Forty Fifth) Battalion A.I.F Allen Green, Brisbane, 2009. Facsimile Limited Edition of 400 copies first thus and prepared from an original.(Foreword by General W. R. Birdwood dated 1924) pp132, hard cover, hand bound, section sewn, fine, five b/w photo plates including frontis, four maps, nominal roll, battalion statistics, honours and awards. |
$172 |
|
| 12774 | LONG, Gavin Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Series 1 (Army) Volume I (Vol. One 1)To Benghazi Canberra, Australian War Memorial, 1961 (rep.with corrections) ppxiv, 336, hardcover, b/w photoplates, 8vo, cloth. very good |
$25 |
| 12332 | McAULAY, Lex Blue Lanyard, Red Banner: The Capture of a Vietcong Headquarters By 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment - Operation CRIMP 8 - 14 January 1966 Banner Books, Maryborough, 2005, 1st Edition pp245, hard cover, small 4to, index, appendices, bibliography, maps and photos, a fine copy in near fine dust jacket. |
$65 |
|
| 13591 | McAulay, Lex The Fighting First : Combat Operations in Vietnam 1968 - 69. The First Battalion the Royal Australian Regiment Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1991 pp293, hardcover, 8vo, near fine in like dust wrapper, includes b/w photo illus. 3 maps nominal roll, citations for decorations and awards |
$75 |
|
| 13185 | McAULEY, Lex Blood and Iron: The Battle for Kokoda 1942 Hutchinson, Sydney, 1991, 1st Edition pp432, hardcover, b/w photos, index, sources, owners inscription, some browning to pages and wear at board edges, good, in like dust wrapper. |
$37 |
| 13184 | McAULEY, Lex To the Bitter End The Japanese Defeat at Buna and Gona 1942 - 43 Random house, Sydney, 1992. 1st Edition pp327, hardcover, b/w photos, index, sources, some browning to pages and wear at board edges, good, in very good dust wrapper. |
$37 |
| 13279 | McCARTHY, Dudley Australia in the War of 1939 - 1945. Series 1 (Army) Volume V. (Vol. Five) South - West Pacific Area First Year. Kokoda to Wau Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1962 pp656, hardcover, 8vo, cloth, b/w illus. index, 73 b/w illus., sketch maps, maps and events |
$80 |
| 8800 | McCULLOUGH, Colleen Roden Cutler. The Biography Sydney, Random House, 1998 pp418, hard cover, b/w photo plates. 8vo, cloth, fine in like dust jacket, now protected |
$25 |
| 13053 | MACGREGOR, Sandy. THOMSON, Jimmy No Need for Heroes : The Aussies Who Discovered the Viet Cong's Secret Tunnels Sydney, CALM, 1993, 1st Edition pp272, paperback, 8vo, b/w photo illus., includes 'the organisation of 3 field troop in Vietnam 1965 - 1966 and where they are now' fine condition |
$67 |
|
| 13858 | O.BRIEN, Michael Conscripts and Regulars : With the Seventh Battalion in Vietnam Allen and Unwin (In Assocciation with Seventh battalion RAR, NSW, 1995, First Edition Signed. pp311, hardcover, 8vo, includes index bibliography, b/w photos, maps, figures and tables, roll of honour, decorations and awards., near fine in like dust wrapper. |
$330 |
| 13268 | ODGERS, George Mission Vietnam : Royal Australian Air Force Operations 1964 -1972 Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, 1974 pp186, hardcover, sm. 4to, b/w and col. illus., map, includes index, list of members awarded decorations and list of commanding officers. very good, sl. wear at board edges, dust wrapper a little rubbed. (now protected) |
$67 |
|
| 12435 | OLDEN, Lieut. Col. A.C.N. (D.S.O) Westralian Cavalry in the War, The Story of the Tenth (10th) Light Horse Regiment, A.I.F. in the Great War, 1914-1918 Allen. Green, Brisbane, 2009. Facsimile Limited Edition of 400 copies, first edition thus and prepared from an original, Alexander McCubbin, Melbourne, 1921 pp343, hard cover, 8vo, fine, includes Honour roll, Nominal roll, 64 photo illus, 3 maps (two fold out) plus all the maps in a pocket adhered to the rear pasted end paper, cloth spine, black lettering, and printed on acid free paper |
$207 |
|
| 13678 | PARSONSON, Ian. M Vets at War : A History of the Australian Army Vetinary Corps 1909 - 1946 Army History Unit Department of Defense, Canberra, 2005 pp224, hardcover, 8vo, fine in like dust wrapper, includes index, bibliography, decorations awarded, Veterinary officer list South Africa, Horse Shipments, Veterinary Officers 1914 - 1918 |
$37 |
|
| 12601 | Rayward, R. J More Than A Mere Bravo: Duntroon Slang 1930 - 1980 English Department University College Australian Defense Force Academy, occasional paper No. 14 pp200, paperback, 4to very good, some wear to front cover. Includes appendices, bibliography and index. |
$50 |
| 12296 | RICHARDSON, Lieut - Colonel J.D. D.S.O (Intro. By CHAUVEL Lieut - General The History of the 7th (Seventh) Light Horse Regiment, A.I.F Allen. Green, 2009, Brisbane. This Facsimile copy is limited to 400 copies and prepared from the Redcliffe Press, Sydney, 1923 edition. 1st Thus pp122, hard cover, 8vo, photographs, maps, honours and awards, roll of honour and roll of wounded. Printed on acid free paper. Fine. |
$192 |
|
| 13183 | ROBINS, D. Proud to be Third Darren Robins, 2007, Sunshine Coast pp384, hard cover, 4to, blue cloth in matching slip case, fine includes b/w photo illus. maps, personnel recollections, a biographical roll of the 2/3rd Australian Independent Company/Commando Squadron in World War Two |
$267 |
| 12365 | SCOTT, Ernest. (Bean C. E. W.)" Official History of Australia In The War Of 1914 - 1918 (Vol. 11, Eleven) Volume XI. Australia During The War. 1914 - 18 Angus and Robertson, 1943 Sydney pp922, hard cover, 8vo, 67 illustrations, index and appendix, very sl. flecking to boards generally clean throughout |
$157 |
| 13641 | SIMPSON, Cameron Maygar's Boys : A Biographical History of the 8th Light Horse Regiment AIF 1914 - 1919 Just Soldiers, Military Research and Publications, 1998, Victoria pp308, hardcover, tall 4to, includes maps, b/w photos, honours and awards, the Roll, the Gallipoli roll |
$65 |
|
| 12647 | STANLEY, Peter Tarakan: An Australian Tragedy Allen & Unwin, 1997, Sydney pp274, paperback, includes index, b/w illus. maps, index, bibliography, endnotes, roll of honour, very good, owners details, half title page, ffep and side edge. |
$50 |
|
| 13590 | TRIGELLIS - SMITH. Syd. Britain to Borneo ; A History of 2/32 Australian Infantry Battalion 2/32 Australian Infantry Battalion Association, Sydney, 1993, 1st Edition pp386, 8vo, hardcover, profusely illus. b/w, includes 10 maps, honour and nominal roll, index, honours and awards. |
$538 |
|
| 13635 | TRIGELLIS-SMITH, Syd The Purple Devils : A History of 2/6 Australian Commando Squadron Formerly the 2/6 Australian Independent Company 1942 - 1946 Australian Military History Publications, 2008, Loftus pp305, hardcover, laminated boards, includes Honour roll, honours and awards, nominal roll, b/w photos and maps index and bibliography. |
$55 |
|
| 13576 | TURRELL A.N Never Unprepared : A History of the 26th Infantry Battalion A.I.F. 1939 -1946 26th Battalion Union Association, 1992 pp194, hardcover, fine in like dust wrapper, includes bibliography, abbreviations, honour roll, summary of events, honours, awards and citations , nominal roll |
$330 |
|
| 13656 | Wigmore, Lionel The Japanese Thrust: Australia in the War of 1939 - 1945 (Series 1 Army, Vol. IV) Australian War Memorial, 1957, Canberra, 1st Edition pp715, hard cover, 8vo, slight browning at prelims, owners inscription, protected dust jacket with some tears and chips, generally very good in a sl. worn dust wrapper, includes index, b/w photos, maps and diagrams |
$85 |
| 12046 | WILSON, Brigadier-General L.C. WETHERELL, Captain H History of the Fifth (5th) Light Horse Regiment (Australian Imperial Force) from 1914 to October 1917 Brisbane, 2008, Allen. Green, facsimile of the 1926 Motorpress, Sydney, first edition pp232, hard cover, cloth spine, fine, printed on acid free paper, many b/w illus., plus 7 fold out maps, includes a casualty list, Roll of Officers and a Nominal Roll. |
$172 |
| 13702 | WINDSOR, Gerard All Day Long the Noise of Battle : An Australian Attack in Vietnam Pier 9 (Murdoch Books Pty), 2011 First Edition Signed by the Author pp254, paperback, includes b/w photo plates, map, bunker action diagrams and a roll of C Company men on operation Coburg |
$30 |
|
| 12776 | WINTER, Barbara The Intrigue Master: Commander Long and Naval Intelligence in Australia, 1913 - 1945 Boolarong, Sheldon, 1995, 1st edition pp339, hard cover, 8vo, fine, b/w photo illus., maps, includes bibliography, index, end notes, appendices with codes and ciphers, Japanese sailing variants, Directors of Naval Intelligence and Abbreviations |
$40 |
| 13623 | WRENCH, C.M., Major Campaigning With the Fighting 9th - (In and Out of the Line with the Ninth Battalion A.I.F.) 1914 - 1919 Boolarong Publications Brisbane, QLD, Australia 1985. 1st edition pp 598 hard cover 8vo, b/w photo illus, maps, index, endnotes and appendices, mint condition in like dust jacket |
$370 |
|