Novel Lines BookshopNovel Lines Bookshop

Catalogue of General Miscellanany Novel Lines Logo

Click here for the Novel Lines Bookshop Home Page


12961 Anzac Bulletin No. 40. Issued to Members of the Australian Military and Naval Forces in Great Britain, France and elsewhere

October 10 1917, Published by Authority of the High Commissioner for Australia, Australia House, London W.C. pp20, stapled bulletin, bottom edge has been cut (no text or illus. affected), some sl. folds and marks throughout generally very good condition
Contains news from home including the great strike in NSW. An article by CEW Bean 'The Battle for the Ridges'. Contains one of Norman Lindsay's illustrations from the Sydney Bulletin. A Roll of Honour is included. The name that appears on the cover is Ralph Hugh McKinnon (right hand side of cover), #2383, 2nd Light Trench Mortar Battery. He was a private in 1915, a member of the 7th Battalion, AIF, leaving Australia on the 16/7/15. He served at Gallipoli, then France where he rose eventually to the rank of SGT. He transferred to the 2LTMB and served with distinction receiving the MM for bravery in the field. McKinnon was wounded in action on the 25/8/18 and eventually returned to Australia. Tremendous and original record of Australian forces overseas, very nice condition. A nice ephemeral touch being a veterans copy.
Click here to order

$200
13704 The Australian Imperial Force (Middle East) Staff And Regimental Lists of Officers No. 3

8th December 1941 pp274, hardcover, 8vo, green cloth, very good in like dustwrapper, includes index and abbreviations
A comprehensive listof staff and officers including Battalions, headquarters, engineers, war correspondents, war artists railway units amongst others
Click here to order

$72
13640 AVERY, Lieutenant - Colonel Brian
In the Anzac Spirit : The Fourth Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment / NZ (ANZAC) South Vietnam 1968 To 1969

Slouch Hat Publications, Rosebud, 2002 pp224, hardcover, small 4to, fine in like dust wrapper includes, index, bibliography, maps, b/w photo illus., Roll of Honour, Nominal Roll, Honours and Awards
Includes details of training, the ANZAC battalion concept and an account of each operation
Click here to order

$50
13186 BAFF, K. C. (Flight Lieutenant)
Maritime is Number Ten - A History of No. 10 Squadron RAAF. The Sunderland Era 1939 - 1945

KC Baff, 1983, 1st Edition pp466, hardcover, 8vo, b/w photos, maps, includes index of names , battle honours, awards, U Boat claims, squadron flying hours plus Sunderland specifications, owners inscription and some wear at board edges, dust wrapper some sl. tears at edges. A very good copy.
No. 10 Squadron was formed July 1939 in Victoria. Later that month aircrew and ground staff from the Squadron departed for Britain to be trained on the Shorts S.25 Mk I Sunderland flying boats thus becoming the first RAAF squadron to embark on active service in WWII. Included are details of the operations, those involved, maps statistics and photographs.
Click here to order

$327
13679 BLUNDELL, Neville
Battle Initiation : Bardia 3 January 1941

W Jenkins, Sydney, 2001, Signed 'N Blundell 2/3 Bn 1939 -1945 3.01.01' pp20, illus. card covers, stapled booklet in fine condition, includes 2 maps 4 b/w photos
Click here to order

$47
13613 BREEN, Bob
First to Fight : Australian Diggers, N.Z. Kiwis and U.s. Paratroopers in Vietnam, 1965 1966

Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1989 pp316, hardcover, 8vo, fine in like dust wrapper, includes 17 maps and sketches, b/w photo illus., nominal roll, honours and awards, bibliography and index.
Includes details of action in the War Zone 'D' the Iron Triangle, the central highlands, and the Ho Bo woods where the tunnels of Cu Chi were discovered.
Click here to order

$95
12246 BROWNING, Neville."
The Blue and White Diamond: 28th Battalion, AIF: The History Of The 28th Battalion 1915-1919

Author, Perth, 2002. 1st Edition pp607, index, b/w illus, maps, nominal roll, honour rolls, awards and citations. sl wear at board edges else fine in very good dust jacket.
From the Formation of the Battalion to the disbandment in 1919, includes chronology. This Western Australian Battalion fought at Gallipoli, Egypt, Pozieres, Flers, Bullecourt, and Ypres
Click here to order

$100
12773 COLLETT, H. B Colonel C.M.G., D.S.O., V.D. (Forward by Archbishop of Perth Chaplin General to the Forces)
The 28th (Twenty Eighth): A Record of War Service With The Australian Imperial Force, 1915 - 1919)

Allen Green, Brisbane, 2010. Facsimile Limited Edition of 400 copies first thus and prepared from an original published by the Trustees of the Public Library Museum and Art Gallery of Western Australia pp221, hard cover, hand bound, section sewn, fine, includes fold out maps, plates b/w photo illus. b/w fold out frontis, includes nominal honour and awards rolls, list of maps, plans and illus.
The 28th Battalion was one of three Battalions wholly recruited and organised in Western Australia. This is an outline of the daily life of the men in the training camps, on the transports, in the war areas and in the trenches and enhanced by the photo illus., fold out maps and panoramas. Includes time spent in Egypt, Gallipoli, Lemnos island, Sinai Peninsula and preparing for France
Click here to order

$192
12297 DARLEY, T. H. MAJOR OBE (Forward by CHAUVEL, Lieut-Gen Sir Harry)
With The Ninth (9th) Light Horse In The Great War

Allen Green, 2009, Brisbane. This Facsimile Edition limited to 400 copies and prepared from an original Hassell Press, 1924, Adelaide. first thus 8vo, hard cover, pp206, many photo illus. matt laminated paper bds, 8vo, hand bound and section sewn, printed acid free paper stock, fine.
The 9th Light Horse Regiment was formed in Adelaide and trained in Melbourne between October 1914 and February 1915. Approximately three-quarters of the regiment hailed from South Australia and the other quarter from Victoria. As part of the 3rd Light Horse Brigade, they sailed from Melbourne on 11 February and arrived in Egypt on 14 March 1915
Click here to order

$192
13683 DENNIS, Peter & GREY Jeffrey
The Official History of Australias Involvement in the SouthEast Asian Conflicts 1948 - 1975. Emergency and Confrontation : Australian Military Operations in Malaya and Borneo 1950 -1966

Allen & Unwinin Association with the Australian War Memorial, 1996, NSW, pp381, hardcover, 4to, fine in like dust wrapper maps at eps, includes index, endnotes, appendicies, bibliography, maps and b/w illus.
Click here to order

$250
13634 Ed. BATTLE: Captain M. R.
The Year of the Tigers : The Second Tour of 5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment In South Vietnam, 1969 - 70

John Burrage Military Antiques, 1987, Western Australia pp261, hardcover, 4to, very good in like dust wrapper, ( tear at back cover), includes Roll of honour, decorations, awards, citations, maps and nominal roll.
The section of maps include an area map for each operation with details of troops taking part and casualties.
Click here to order

$100
13574 Ed. SAYCE, Captain R.L., O'NEILL Litutenant M.D.
The Fighting Fourth : A Pictorial Record of The Second Tour in South Vietnam by 4 RAR/NZ (ANZAC) Battalion 1971 - 1972

Fourth Battalion Royal Australian Regiment, 1972, 1st Edition pp208, hardcover, 4to, profusely illus. b/w photoplates, includes maps of area operations, nominal and honours roll, honours, decorations and awards, some tape marks at eps, generally a very good copy, without dust wrapper
Contents include the battalion history between tours, colours medals, the operations, sections on the various companies and platoons, and the introduction of the New Zealand contingent.
Click here to order

$330
13588 Ed, SERLE, R.P
A History of the 2/24 Australian Infantry Battalion

Jacaranda Press, 1963, Brisbane, 1st Edition pp378, hardcover, 8vo, sl. foxing at edges, very good in fine dust wrapper, includes, index, roll of honour, 10 maps and b/w photo plates
Belonging to the 9th Division, which was known as the Rats of Tobruk, the battalion were participants in the seige of Tobruk, 1942 in the fighting at Tel El Eisa and Alamein and in 1943 - 1945 in the jungle warfare against the Japanese army in New Guinea and Borneo
Click here to order

$248
13593 Ed. SHARE, Pat. (Foreward Brigadier D. A. Whitehead.
Mud and Blood : Alburys Own. Second Twenty Third Australian Infantry Battalion

Heritage Book Publications in association with the 2/23 Australian Infantry Battalion Association, Victoria, 1978 ppxvi 464, hardcover, 8vo, very good in fine dust wrapper, includes 8 maps, b/w photos including eps., honours and awards, honour roll
In 1963 the 2/23rd Battalion Association called a special meeting to discuss the possibility of writing a unit history. This resultant book was written from the War diaries extracted from Canberra and from meetings with members.
Click here to order

$220
13684 EDWARDS, Peter.
The Official History of Australia's Involvement in the SouthEast Asian Conflicts 1948 - 1975. A Nation at War. Australian Politics, Society and Diplomacy during the Vietnam War 1965-1975

Allen & Unwin in Association with the Australian War Memorial, 1997, NSW pp460, hardcover, 4to, near fine in fine dust wrapper maps at eps, includes index, endnotes, appendices, bibliography, maps and b/w illus
Click here to order

$80
13592 Ex Members of the 2/13th Battalion AIF (Ed. FEARNSIDE. Lt G. H)
Bayonets Abroad; A History of the 2/13th Battalion A.I.F. in the Second World War. Benghazi To Borneo with the 2/13 Battalion AIF

John Burridge Military Antiques, Western Australia, 1993 pp508, hardcover, 8vo, fine in like dust wrapper, includes roll of honour, nominal roll, honours decorations and awards, evolution of the colour patch, b/w photos added to this addition
Includes the raising of the Battalion, embarkation for the Middle East, actions in Palistine, the Western Desert, Tobruk Syria, El Alamein, before return to Australia and embarkation for New Guinea and Borneo
Click here to order

$275
13682 GILLISON, Douglas
Royal Australian Airforce : Australia in the War of 1939 - 1945 (Series 3 AIR, Vol. I)

Australian War Memorial, 1962, Canberra, First Edition pp786, hard cover, 8vo, good some marks at edges, dust wrapper some chips at edges, includes maps, index and b/w illus
The First of Four in the Air Series
Click here to order

$37
13170 GIVNEY, E.C
The First At War. The Story of the 2 / 1st Australian Infantry Battalion 1939 - 45. The City of Sydney Regiment

Association of First Infantry Battalions, NSW, 1987, Signed by Paul Cullen pp558, hard cover, large 8vo, fine in like dust jacket, b/w photo illus., maps, nominal roll, including attached personnel, plus lists of awards and decorations, K.I.A., wounded, and prisoners escaped.
The 2/1st Battalion was raised in Sydney in 1939 and early in 1940 sailed with HMT 'Orford' U5, disembarking in Egypt before moving to Palestine for training. The first campaign was an advance from Egypt into eastern Libya. The battalion was involved in the attacks to capture Bardia, and Tobruk before moving to Greece and Crete. After sustained fighting at Retimo, short of supplies and ammunition the battalion surrendered and become prisoners of War. In the Pacific Region their campaigns included the advance along the Kokoda Trail (including battles at Eora Creek, Gorari and Sanananda) and the Aitape Wewak campaign in North West New Guinea. The last chapters discuss Prisoner of War conditions and Escape activities. With over 30 maps, dates, numbers and statistics this is a detailed account of the Battalions day to day actions Also included are medical matters, sports and games, copies of letters and menus, plus the activities that provide a social history of the time
Click here to order

$627
13171 GIVNEY, E.C"
The First At War. The Story of the 2 / 1st Australian Infantry Battalion 1939 - 45. The City of Sydney Regiment

Editorial Committee, First Battalion Association Wangi Wangi, 2010 pp558, hard cover, large 8vo, facsimile reprint of the first edition, fine in like dust wrapper, b/w photo illus., maps, nominal roll (including attached personnel), plus lists of awards and decorations, K.I.A., wounded, and prisoners escaped. Also included is a loose leaf booklet of personnel as they are mentioned in the book
The 2/1st Battalion was raised in Sydney in 1939 and early in 1940 sailed with HMT 'Orford' U5, disembarking in Egypt before moving to Palestine for training. The first campaign was an advance from Egypt into eastern Libya. The battalion was involved in the attacks to capture Bardia, and Tobruk before moving to Greece and Crete. After sustained fighting at Retimo, short of supplies and ammunition the battalion surrendered and become prisoners of War. In the Pacific Region their campaigns included the advance along the Kokoda Trail (including battles at Eora Creek, Gorari and Sanananda) and the Aitape Wewak campaign in North West New Guinea The last chapters discuss prisoner of War conditions and Escape activities. With over 30 maps, dates, numbers and statistics this is a detailed account of the Battalions day to day actions Also included are medical matters, sports and games, copies of letters and menus, plus the activities that provide a social history of that time
Click here to order

$157
12591 GORMAN. E Captain. M.C.
With The Twenty Second: A History of the Twenty Second Battalion A. I. F. (22nd)

Brisbane, 2009, Allen. Green, facsimile copy of an original edition, 1919, H.H Champion Australasian Authors Agency, Melbourne. Limited to 400 copies pp132, hard cover, 8vo, cloth spine, b/w photo illus., fine, includes appendices, roll of honour and decorations, plus list of illustrations.
The Twenty Second was raised in Victoria and officially formed in March 1915. They served in Gallipoli and then arrived in France March 1916. This unit history not only describes events, facts and figures in sequence but also describes conditions, scenery and gives an indication of the thinking of the times.
Click here to order

$192
12258 GREY, Jeffery
The Australian Centenary History of Defence Volume 1 : The Australian Army

Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 2001 pp300, hard cover, 4to, sl. shelf wear at board edges very good condition
A History of the Australian Army as an institution
Click here to order

$40
13193 GRIFFITHS - MARSH, Roland
I Was Only Sixteen

Imprint books, Sydney, Signed and Inscribes by the Author (To Terry Fairbairn) pp386, paperback, 8vo, includes b/w photo illus. maps, glossary, very good
Winner of the 1990 Premiers Literary Award.
Click here to order

$37
9755 GULLETT, Henry (`Jo')
Not As A Duty Only: An Infantryman's War

Melbourne, MUP, 1976, first edition hard cover, pp 170, plates ; 8vo, orig. cloth. Very good in like dust jacket, now protected
Click here to order

$30
12045 HAMMOND, Ernest W
History of the 11th (Eleventh) Light Horse Regiment - Fourth (4th) Light Horse Brigade - Australian Imperial Forces - WAR 1914 - 1919

Allen Green, Brisbane, 2009. Facsimile Limited Edition of 400 copies pp186, hard cover, 8vo, includes Honour roll, Nominal roll, Honours and Awards, photographs, maps, many b/w illus. Produced from an Original 1942 William Brooks & Co.1st Edition and printed on the acid free paper, Fine
The 11th Light Horse Regiment formed part of the Fourth Brigade and was made up of a Machine Gun Section plus A and B Squadron consisting of Queenslanders and C Squadron consisting of South Australians. Included are details of the formation training and voyage, Gallipoli and evacuation, battles engagements and patrols as well as detailed descriptions of daily life.
Click here to order

$192
13182 HART, Daniel. (Ed. TEMPE, Harvey)
Fido & Friends: A Family Story & The World War II of Queenslanders

Tempe Harvey, QLD, 2005 pp528, hardcover, laminated boards, 4to, fine, includes index of names with birth deaths, marriages and occupations, appendices and bibliography
Arranged 1700's to 1937 Ancestors and Childhood, 1938 to 1947 World War II & occupation of Japan, 1947 to 2005 Modern Times
Click here to order

$87
13681 HASLUCK, Paul
The Government and the People 1939 - 1941: Australia in the War of 1939 - 1945 (Series 4 Civil, Vol. I)

Australian War Memorial, 1965, Canberra pp644, hard cover, 8vo, very good in dust wrapper, some tears and chips, includes index, b/w photos, maps and diagrams
The First of the five in the civil series
Click here to order

$37
13703 HAY, David
Nothing Over Us : The Story of The 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion

Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1984, 1st edition pp. xii, 608 with erratum slip for pg x, hardcover, 8vo, fine in like dust wrapper, b/w photo plates, colour maps, nominal roll, prisoners of war and escapees, honours and awards
Includes the first campaign in the Western Desert, Greece and Crete, rebuilding, New Guinea first and second time
Click here to order

$150
12446 HINCKFUSS, Harold
Memories of a Signaller

University of Qld Press, 1982, Australia 1st Edition pp182, hard cover, list of illus, index, 2 maps, bookplate, very good, dust jacket a small tear, sun fading, now protected
The experiences of a Queensland telephone mechanic who joined the Australian army in 1915 as a signaller. Includes the landing at Gallipoli, evacuation to Lemnos, Egypt, Flanders and the Somme
Click here to order

$125
13632 JONES, T. M. IDRIESS, Ion L. (Illus. WHITE, Unk)
The Silent Service: Action Stories of the Anzac Navy

Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1952, revised and enlarged pp372, hard cover, 8vo, cloth, b/w illus. by unk white, frontispiece, end paper maps, some wear, dust wrapper some chips and tears
Click here to order

$35
12551 LEE, J.E., Major, DSO, MC
The Chronicle of the 45th (Forty Fifth) Battalion A.I.F

Allen Green, Brisbane, 2009. Facsimile Limited Edition of 400 copies first thus and prepared from an original.(Foreword by General W. R. Birdwood dated 1924) pp132, hard cover, hand bound, section sewn, fine, five b/w photo plates including frontis, four maps, nominal roll, battalion statistics, honours and awards.
The 45th was formed in Eygpt after the evacuation from Gallipoli and therefore started with officers and men who were veterans of that campaign. Details included amongst others are the march across desert to Serapeum (noted by the author as 'memorable'), baptism of fire at Fleurbaix, the battle of Messines, 'winter' , German attack at Dernancout, after the armistice and demobilisation. Pte. Barney Hines was also a member of this Battalion. The only soldier with the distinction of having a price put on his head by the Kaiser of Germany.
Click here to order

$172
12774 LONG, Gavin
Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Series 1 (Army) Volume I (Vol. One 1)To Benghazi

Canberra, Australian War Memorial, 1961 (rep.with corrections) ppxiv, 336, hardcover, b/w photoplates, 8vo, cloth. very good
Click here to order

$25
12332 McAULAY, Lex
Blue Lanyard, Red Banner: The Capture of a Vietcong Headquarters By 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment - Operation CRIMP 8 - 14 January 1966

Banner Books, Maryborough, 2005, 1st Edition pp245, hard cover, small 4to, index, appendices, bibliography, maps and photos, a fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
Click here to order

$65
13591 McAulay, Lex
The Fighting First : Combat Operations in Vietnam 1968 - 69. The First Battalion the Royal Australian Regiment

Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1991 pp293, hardcover, 8vo, near fine in like dust wrapper, includes b/w photo illus. 3 maps nominal roll, citations for decorations and awards
This is the 2nd tour in Vietnam of the 1st Battalion RAR 1968 - 1969. Provided is a detailed account of the operations including the battles of Fire Support Base Coral and Balmoral
Click here to order

$75
13185 McAULEY, Lex
Blood and Iron: The Battle for Kokoda 1942

Hutchinson, Sydney, 1991, 1st Edition pp432, hardcover, b/w photos, index, sources, owners inscription, some browning to pages and wear at board edges, good, in like dust wrapper.
Click here to order

$37
13184 McAULEY, Lex
To the Bitter End The Japanese Defeat at Buna and Gona 1942 - 43

Random house, Sydney, 1992. 1st Edition pp327, hardcover, b/w photos, index, sources, some browning to pages and wear at board edges, good, in very good dust wrapper.
Click here to order

$37
13279 McCARTHY, Dudley
Australia in the War of 1939 - 1945. Series 1 (Army) Volume V. (Vol. Five) South - West Pacific Area First Year. Kokoda to Wau

Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1962 pp656, hardcover, 8vo, cloth, b/w illus. index, 73 b/w illus., sketch maps, maps and events
Click here to order

$80
8800 McCULLOUGH, Colleen
Roden Cutler. The Biography

Sydney, Random House, 1998 pp418, hard cover, b/w photo plates. 8vo, cloth, fine in like dust jacket, now protected
Winner of the VC during the Second World War, his diplomatic career took him to New Zealand, Ceylon, Egypt, Pakistan and New York. In 1966 he was appointed Governor of NSW. A man equally at home with royalty as with trade unionists
Click here to order

$25
13053 MACGREGOR, Sandy. THOMSON, Jimmy
No Need for Heroes : The Aussies Who Discovered the Viet Cong's Secret Tunnels

Sydney, CALM, 1993, 1st Edition pp272, paperback, 8vo, b/w photo illus., includes 'the organisation of 3 field troop in Vietnam 1965 - 1966 and where they are now' fine condition
The Australian Army Engineers, Three Field Troop were part of the first major commitment to Vietnam and built the Australian Task forces base. They also discovered a large Viet Cong tunnel complex and followed the enemy down into the tunnels.
Click here to order

$67
13858 O.BRIEN, Michael
Conscripts and Regulars : With the Seventh Battalion in Vietnam

Allen and Unwin (In Assocciation with Seventh battalion RAR, NSW, 1995, First Edition Signed. pp311, hardcover, 8vo, includes index bibliography, b/w photos, maps, figures and tables, roll of honour, decorations and awards., near fine in like dust wrapper.
An account of 7 RAR's two tours in Vietnam. The author served in vietnam as a Platoon Commander and intelligence officer of the 7th battalion. Starting with the raising and training of the battalion this book provides a look at the operations the battlion was involved in supported by tables and maps provided by the army engineering and technology agency.Included are interviews with many of those who were key particpants providing the personal aspect. The book concludes with 'Final Operations', 'The Battalion in Peace time' and the 'Legacies of Service'.
Click here to order

$330
13268 ODGERS, George
Mission Vietnam : Royal Australian Air Force Operations 1964 -1972

Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, 1974 pp186, hardcover, sm. 4to, b/w and col. illus., map, includes index, list of members awarded decorations and list of commanding officers. very good, sl. wear at board edges, dust wrapper a little rubbed. (now protected)
An account of the operations in Vietnam of the Royal Australian Airforce who were there from 1964 to 1972. Includes the Caribou, Canberras, Hercules and Helicopters in action. Also Included is a chapter on Wallaby Airlines and the movement of Aircraft, personnel, passengers and freight.
Click here to order

$67
12435 OLDEN, Lieut. Col. A.C.N. (D.S.O)
Westralian Cavalry in the War, The Story of the Tenth (10th) Light Horse Regiment, A.I.F. in the Great War, 1914-1918

Allen. Green, Brisbane, 2009. Facsimile Limited Edition of 400 copies, first edition thus and prepared from an original, Alexander McCubbin, Melbourne, 1921 pp343, hard cover, 8vo, fine, includes Honour roll, Nominal roll, 64 photo illus, 3 maps (two fold out) plus all the maps in a pocket adhered to the rear pasted end paper, cloth spine, black lettering, and printed on acid free paper
The regiment was raised in October 1914 when it became apparent that Western Australia could provide more than a single squadron of mounted soldiers. The regiment joined the 3rd Light Horse Brigade in Egypt and served dismounted at Gallipoli. The regiment’s most famous actions were the charge at the Nek on 7 August 1915, and Hill 60 on 29–30 August. It was in this last action that Lieutenant V.H. 'Hu' Throssell performed the valorous deeds for which he was awarded the Victoria Cross. He was the only Australian light horseman to be so decorated during the Great War
Click here to order

$207
13678 PARSONSON, Ian. M
Vets at War : A History of the Australian Army Vetinary Corps 1909 - 1946

Army History Unit Department of Defense, Canberra, 2005 pp224, hardcover, 8vo, fine in like dust wrapper, includes index, bibliography, decorations awarded, Veterinary officer list South Africa, Horse Shipments, Veterinary Officers 1914 - 1918
Click here to order

$37
12601 Rayward, R. J
More Than A Mere Bravo: Duntroon Slang 1930 - 1980

English Department University College Australian Defense Force Academy, occasional paper No. 14 pp200, paperback, 4to very good, some wear to front cover. Includes appendices, bibliography and index.
Broken into the five decades thus providing an insight into the changing slang and acronyms
Click here to order

$50
12296 RICHARDSON, Lieut - Colonel J.D. D.S.O (Intro. By CHAUVEL Lieut - General
The History of the 7th (Seventh) Light Horse Regiment, A.I.F

Allen. Green, 2009, Brisbane. This Facsimile copy is limited to 400 copies and prepared from the Redcliffe Press, Sydney, 1923 edition. 1st Thus pp122, hard cover, 8vo, photographs, maps, honours and awards, roll of honour and roll of wounded. Printed on acid free paper. Fine.
The 7th Light Horse Regiment was raised in Sydney in October 1914 from men who had enlisted in New South Wales, and became part of the 2nd Light Horse Brigade. Sailing from Sydney in late December 1914, the regiment disembarked in Egypt in February 1915.
Click here to order

$192
13183 ROBINS, D.
Proud to be Third

Darren Robins, 2007, Sunshine Coast pp384, hard cover, 4to, blue cloth in matching slip case, fine includes b/w photo illus. maps, personnel recollections, a biographical roll of the 2/3rd Australian Independent Company/Commando Squadron in World War Two
Formed at Wilsons Promontary Victoria this company was one of eight such raised for WWII and was originally intended for a Guerilla Warfare role
Click here to order

$267
12365 SCOTT, Ernest. (Bean C. E. W.)"
Official History of Australia In The War Of 1914 - 1918 (Vol. 11, Eleven) Volume XI. Australia During The War. 1914 - 18

Angus and Robertson, 1943 Sydney pp922, hard cover, 8vo, 67 illustrations, index and appendix, very sl. flecking to boards generally clean throughout
This Volume deals almost entirely with occurrences within Australia. It describes the background, political, social, industrial, economic - against which the war effort of Australia was projected
Click here to order

$157
13641 SIMPSON, Cameron
Maygar's Boys : A Biographical History of the 8th Light Horse Regiment AIF 1914 - 1919

Just Soldiers, Military Research and Publications, 1998, Victoria pp308, hardcover, tall 4to, includes maps, b/w photos, honours and awards, the Roll, the Gallipoli roll
The events actions and battles of the 8th light horse. The Regiment was at Gallipoli, Sinai and Palistine
Click here to order

$65
12647 STANLEY, Peter
Tarakan: An Australian Tragedy

Allen & Unwin, 1997, Sydney pp274, paperback, includes index, b/w illus. maps, index, bibliography, endnotes, roll of honour, very good, owners details, half title page, ffep and side edge.
240 Australians died taking the Island of Borneo from the Japanese. This book examines the events, the politics and decision making behind the campaign.
Click here to order

$50
13590 TRIGELLIS - SMITH. Syd.
Britain to Borneo ; A History of 2/32 Australian Infantry Battalion

2/32 Australian Infantry Battalion Association, Sydney, 1993, 1st Edition pp386, 8vo, hardcover, profusely illus. b/w, includes 10 maps, honour and nominal roll, index, honours and awards.
Having been formed in 1940 they saw action in Tobruk, Palestine and El Alamein before their disembarkation in New Guinea. Last Action was British North Borneo May 1945 to January 1946.
Click here to order

$538
13635 TRIGELLIS-SMITH, Syd
The Purple Devils : A History of 2/6 Australian Commando Squadron Formerly the 2/6 Australian Independent Company 1942 - 1946

Australian Military History Publications, 2008, Loftus pp305, hardcover, laminated boards, includes Honour roll, honours and awards, nominal roll, b/w photos and maps index and bibliography.
Raised in May 1942 the 2/6 Independent company trained at Wilsons Promontory. They saw four major campaigns, which included operations on the flanks of the Kakoda track, at Buna, in the Markham-Ramu Valleys and at Balikpapan in Borneo
Click here to order

$55
13576 TURRELL A.N
Never Unprepared : A History of the 26th Infantry Battalion A.I.F. 1939 -1946

26th Battalion Union Association, 1992 pp194, hardcover, fine in like dust wrapper, includes bibliography, abbreviations, honour roll, summary of events, honours, awards and citations , nominal roll
Click here to order

$330
13656 Wigmore, Lionel
The Japanese Thrust: Australia in the War of 1939 - 1945 (Series 1 Army, Vol. IV)

Australian War Memorial, 1957, Canberra, 1st Edition pp715, hard cover, 8vo, slight browning at prelims, owners inscription, protected dust jacket with some tears and chips, generally very good in a sl. worn dust wrapper, includes index, b/w photos, maps and diagrams
The Fourth of Seven in the Army series
Click here to order

$85
12046 WILSON, Brigadier-General L.C. WETHERELL, Captain H
History of the Fifth (5th) Light Horse Regiment (Australian Imperial Force) from 1914 to October 1917

Brisbane, 2008, Allen. Green, facsimile of the 1926 Motorpress, Sydney, first edition pp232, hard cover, cloth spine, fine, printed on acid free paper, many b/w illus., plus 7 fold out maps, includes a casualty list, Roll of Officers and a Nominal Roll.
Beginning with the formation of the Regiment, which was raised in Queensland, the 5th light horse saw service at Gallipoli, Egypt, and Palestine.. This Unit History written by Commanding Officers provides details of the Service including day to day operations and conditions.
Click here to order

$172
13702 WINDSOR, Gerard
All Day Long the Noise of Battle : An Australian Attack in Vietnam

Pier 9 (Murdoch Books Pty), 2011 First Edition Signed by the Author pp254, paperback, includes b/w photo plates, map, bunker action diagrams and a roll of C Company men on operation Coburg
An extraordinarily detailed account of the operation, and the men who participated. This is a useful addition to Michael O'Briens 'Conscripts and Regulars : With the Seventh Battalion in Vietnam' . In 1968 during the Tet Offensive, an Australian Infantry Company, (C Company 7RAR) assaulted a Vietnamese bunker complex . The three-day battle was the longest sustained attack fought by Australians in Vietnam
Click here to order

$30
12776 WINTER, Barbara
The Intrigue Master: Commander Long and Naval Intelligence in Australia, 1913 - 1945

Boolarong, Sheldon, 1995, 1st edition pp339, hard cover, 8vo, fine, b/w photo illus., maps, includes bibliography, index, end notes, appendices with codes and ciphers, Japanese sailing variants, Directors of Naval Intelligence and Abbreviations
Click here to order

$40
13623 WRENCH, C.M., Major
Campaigning With the Fighting 9th - (In and Out of the Line with the Ninth Battalion A.I.F.) 1914 - 1919

Boolarong Publications Brisbane, QLD, Australia 1985. 1st edition pp 598 hard cover 8vo, b/w photo illus, maps, index, endnotes and appendices, mint condition in like dust jacket
The Fighting Ninth was raised in Queensland. Covers service in the Dardanelles campaign, and the Western Front including Bullecourt, the Somme, Polygon Wood, Paschendaele and Amiens. Also includes details of the social conditions, activities and sports played such as rugby and soccer, and descriptions of battles.
Click here to order

$370

Novel Lines Logo

Return To Top