8467 ADAMS, George Martin
Foliage Birds. Australian Birds And Their Favoured Plants

Sydney, 1984, Popular books. (rep.) hardcover, pp112, many col. plates & illus; large 4to, glazed boards. Very Good
Australian birds and the foliage they prefer. Helpful for gardeners wanting to plant trees and shrubs to attract birds to their gardens
Click here to order

$20

9108 Australian Birds

np,nd hardcover, numerous col. illus., 4to, half morocco, gilt lettering. Good. Sl. Tanning, Bound, without title, by Jack Harding
Click here to order

$35

9431 BARRETT, Charles. BURNS, A.N.
Butterflies Of Australia & New Guinea

N H Seward, 1951, Melbourne,1st edition pp188, hardcover, col. & b/w plates; 8vo, clothindex, some notes at back endpaper.. Very good in dust wrapper (now protected)
Providing an updated guide to the Australian Rhopalocera and many of the butterflies of New Guinea.
Click here to order

$35

11777 BROWN, Leslie
Birds of Prey

ChancellorPress, 1997, London pp256, hardcover, 8vo, fine ISBN: 185152732X 978-1-85152-732-8
A fascinating insight into the lives of the world's predatory raptors, their habitats and prey.
Click here to order

$16

7852 CHAFFER, Norman
In Quest of Bower Birds

Sydney, Rigby, 1984 hardcover, pp108, colour photos; 4to, cloth. Very good in protected dust wrapper
A personal recollection and scientific observation of the Bower Bird
Click here to order

$30

11774 CHISHOLM, A.H.
Mateship With Birds

Whitcombe& Tombs, 1922, Melbourne pp196, paperback, includes b/w photos, fair, foxing to edges & boards, faint stamp on inside board, spine edge very worn with exposed binding
Chisholm's observations of Australian birds.
Click here to order

$15

8470 "COOPER, William T"
A Portfolio Of Australian Birds.

Reed, 1968, Sydney, first edition pp60, hardcover, many fine col. plates; folio, cloth. Near fine in like dust wrapper, now protected
Click here to order

$150

4313 "CUNNINGHAM, D.D"
Some Indian Friends And Acquaintances. A Study Of The Ways Of Birds And Other Animals Frequenting Indian Streets And Gardens

London, 1903 hardcover, pp424, col. & b/w illus; 8vo, decorated cloth, t.e.g. Some soiling & flecking
Murray's Imperial Library
Click here to order

$50

10705 "D'ABRERA, Bernard"
Birdwing Butterflies Of The World

1975, Melbourne, Lansdowne, first edition pp260, hardcover, col. plates, large 4to, cloth, index and biliography, lower edges v. sl. rubbed. Small stain to bottom and side edges , else very good in near fine dust wrapper
Full colour illustrations of over thiry species and 120 sub species
Click here to order

$295

9771 EASTMAN, Maxine
The Life Of The Emu

Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1969 hardcover, pp194, col. & b/w plates, line ills., maps; 4to, cloth. Fine in very good protected dustjacket
Click here to order

$30

6877 "EASTMAN, W.R. HUNT, A.C. "
The Parrots Of Australia

Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1966 hardcover, pp194, col. & b/w plates, line ills., maps; 4to, cloth. Bookplate. Very good in good dust wrapper, now protected
Click here to order

$75

10704 EMMEL, Thomas C
Butterflies. Their World, Their Life Cycle, Their Behaviour

Thames & Hudson, 1976, London, first English edition pp260, hardcover, colour plates, 4to, cloth boards. Very good in dust wrapper with sl. tear to spine
Click here to order

$40

11778 FLEAY, David
Nightwatchmen of Bush and Plain

Jacaranda Press, 1968, Brisbane pp163, hardcover, 25.5x19.5 cm, good in fair dust wrapper, sunned and foxing to edges, dust wrapper scuffed and chipped on edges, small tear on top edge, foxed and sunned
The definitive work on Australian owls and owl-like birds
Click here to order

$25

9900 "FORSHAW, J.M. (COOPER, William, T.Illus)"
Parrots of the World

Lansdowne, Melbourne, 1978 (Second Edition) xiv,pp616, col. plates, photos, text ills; elephant folio, cloth, very good in like dust wrapper ( now protected)
Click here to order

$149

6115 "FROGGATT, Walter W"
Some Useful Australian Birds

Sydney, William Applegate Gullick, 1921 hardcover, pp86, 62 col. plates; 8vo, cloth, good a little marked, spine sunned, lettered & stamped in gilt.
Click here to order

$85

10694 GASKIN, D. G
The Butterflies & Common Moths of New Zealand

Whitcombe & Tombs, 1966, Christchurch, first edition pp220, hardcover, b/w & colour plates, index, appendix and bibliography, 8vo, cloth boards. Very good in dust wrapper. (now protected)
A guide to collecting and identifing the better known species of butterflies
Click here to order

$25

10690 GOODDEN, Robert
All Colour Book of Butterflies

Octopus, 1973, London, hardcover, with 101 colour photos. 4to, cloth boards. Very good in dust wrapper
Click here to order

$25

7877 "GOODWIN, Derek (Illus. GILMOR, Robert)"
Pigeons & Doves Of The World.

London, The British Museum (Natural History), 1970. Second edition hardcover, ppvi, 446, 3 colour plates, many text illus. maps & diagrams; large 4to, cloth. Edges foxed, very good in like protected dust wrapper (price-clipped)
A detailed guide to the habits, behaviour and habitats. Includes an index of English and scientific names
Click here to order

$55

6876 "GROEN, DR H.D."
Australian Parrakeets. Their Maintenance And Breeding In Europe. Photography By S. Duursma

Haren, Holland, n.d. (third edition) hardcover, pp238, colour & b/w photographs, map; 4to, cloth. Very good in good , creased & rubbed dust wrapper, now protected
Click here to order

$65

6879 "HOLMES, Glenn"
The Heritage Of Australian Birds

Sydney, The Currawong Press, 1982. No. 8 of 150 copies signed by the author and artist hardcover, pp112, full page colour ills., b/w ills; sm. 4to, cloth, lettered in gilt. Very good in card slip-case
Click here to order

$95

10892 H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh
Birds From Britannia

Longmans, 1962, London pp62, hardcover, 8vo, b/w photo illustrations, pictorial endpapers, good in good price clipped dust wrapper
Birds photographed by Prince Philip on the world tours of 1956-57 and 1959.
Click here to order

$11

10696 LAITHWAITE, E. WATSON, Allan. WHALLEY, Paul E.S.
The Dictionary of Butterflies & Moths in Colour

Michael Joseph, 1975, London, first English edition pp296, hardcover, colour plates, 4to, leatherette. Small tear top of spine, else very good in dust wrapper (also with tear to spine]
Click here to order

$35

11779 LINDSEY, Terence. O'GRADY, Gladys Y. (Illus)
Australian Birds and Their Young: A Portfolio of Paintings of Breeding Species of the Eastern States

Cassell, 1979, Sydney pp278, hardcover, 22x30 cm, good in good dust wrapper, foxing to edges and pages, owner's inscription, dust wrapper foxed ISBN: 0726966509 978-0-7269-6650-7
Paintings by Gladys O'Grady of various species of Australian birds and their young, accompanied by an informative text
Click here to order

$18

6093 "LUCAS, A.H.S. LE SOUEF W.H. Dudley "
The Birds Of Australia

Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1911. First edition hardcover, pp490, 6 col. plates (4 by Ellis Rowan) numerous b/w plates and ills; 8vo, cloth. Owner names on front free endpaper, else very good
Click here to order

$95

10699 "McCUBBIN, Charles"
Australian Butterflies. With a foreword by the Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Menzies

Nelson, 1971, Melbourne, first edition ppxxxii, 206, harscover, profusely illus. in colour; 4to, cloth. Index & bibliography. Very good in like dust wrapper
357 species are listed with cross references and many illustrations, includes behaviour patterns and an introduction to classifcation life history and taxonomy
Click here to order

$65

11185 "NORTH, A.J "
Nests And Eggs Of Birds Found Breeding in Australia and Tasmania. Vols 1-4. Set

Sydney, 1901-14, 2nd ed. 4to, binder's cloth. One plate professionally repaired, else very good. (incl. 25 egg plates from drawings by Neville Cayley) printed tissues;
The best edition of one of the great works of Australian ornithology. With the bookplates of Alexander Henry Love
Click here to order

$1450

6870 OFFICER, Brigadier Hugh R
Australian Flycatchers And Their Allies

Bird Observer's Club, Melbourne, 1974. Reprint hardcover, pp108, (4) colour illustrations by Peter Slater , maps by Alex Stirling; sm.4to, cloth, lettered in silver. Very good in good dust wrapper, now protected (one closed tear)
A description of the birds, their habits and behaviour. A companion book to Australian Honeyeaters.
Click here to order

$35

6871 OFFICER, Brigadier Hugh R
Australian Honeyeaters

Melbourne, 1975. Second edition, with ammendments and distribution maps hardcover, pp86, (10) colour illustrations by Peg Maltby , maps by Alex Stirling; sm.4to, leatherette, lettered in silver. Very good in like dust wrapper, now protected
Comprehensive text dealing with the habitats, features and distribution of Austalian Honeyeaters. A companion book to Australian Flycatchers and their Allies
Click here to order

$35

10688 PARENTI, Umberto
The World of Butterflies & Moths. Their Life-Cycle, Habits and Ecology

Orbis, 1978, London, first English edition pp128, hardcover, colour plates, 4to, cloth boards. Very good in dust wrapper
Click here to order

$25

6878 POLLARD Jack (Editor.)
Birds Of Paradox: Birdlife In Australia And New Zealand

Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1967 hardcover, pp.xvi, 246 with 16 b/w plates roy 8vo original price clipped dust wrapper, very good, small tear,
An anthology of prose, both literary and ornithological, and verse by Australian and NZ writers in 2 sections: Bird Tales and General Bird Lore
Click here to order

$35

10891 Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union
The Emu Volume 69 Part 3

Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union, 1969, Melbourne pp192, pamphlet style, very good
Click here to order

$10

8197 SHARLAND, Michael
Birds Of The Sun

Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1967, 1st edition, signed by the author hardcover, pp182, b/w plates; 8vo, cloth, very good in sl. rubbed dust wrapper ( now protected)
The author's experiences of birds and birdwatching around Australia
Click here to order

$25

11775 SPARKS, John. SOPER, Tony
Penguins

Angus& Robertson, 1968, Sydney pp263, hardcover, 8vo, includes plates & line drawings, good in good dust wrapper, edges foxed, dust wrapper top edge worn with closed tear
A guide to varieties, habits and behaviours of different species of penguins
Click here to order

$19

10629 TEALE, Edwin Way
Audubon's Wildlife with Selections From the Writings of John James Audubon

Thames & Hudson, 1965, London pp256, illus. in colour & b/w. 4to. cloth, label removed from endpaper leaving a small stain, a very good copy in like dust wrapper
Click here to order

$45