| 8467 | ADAMS, George Martin Foliage Birds. Australian Birds And Their Favoured Plants Sydney, 1984, Popular books. (rep.) hardcover, pp112, many col. plates & illus; large 4to, glazed boards. Very Good |
$20 |
| 9108 | Australian Birds np,nd hardcover, numerous col. illus., 4to, half morocco, gilt lettering. Good. Sl. Tanning, Bound, without title, by Jack Harding |
$35 |
| 9431 | BARRETT, Charles. BURNS, A.N. Butterflies Of Australia & New Guinea N H Seward, 1951, Melbourne,1st edition pp188, hardcover, col. & b/w plates; 8vo, clothindex, some notes at back endpaper.. Very good in dust wrapper (now protected) |
$35 |
| 11777 | BROWN, Leslie Birds of Prey ChancellorPress, 1997, London pp256, hardcover, 8vo, fine ISBN: 185152732X 978-1-85152-732-8 |
$16 |
| 7852 | CHAFFER, Norman In Quest of Bower Birds Sydney, Rigby, 1984 hardcover, pp108, colour photos; 4to, cloth. Very good in protected dust wrapper |
$30 |
|
| 11774 | CHISHOLM, A.H. Mateship With Birds Whitcombe& Tombs, 1922, Melbourne pp196, paperback, includes b/w photos, fair, foxing to edges & boards, faint stamp on inside board, spine edge very worn with exposed binding |
$15 |
| 8470 | "COOPER, William T" A Portfolio Of Australian Birds. Reed, 1968, Sydney, first edition pp60, hardcover, many fine col. plates; folio, cloth. Near fine in like dust wrapper, now protected |
$150 |
| 4313 | "CUNNINGHAM, D.D" Some Indian Friends And Acquaintances. A Study Of The Ways Of Birds And Other Animals Frequenting Indian Streets And Gardens London, 1903 hardcover, pp424, col. & b/w illus; 8vo, decorated cloth, t.e.g. Some soiling & flecking |
$50 |
| 10705 | "D'ABRERA, Bernard" Birdwing Butterflies Of The World 1975, Melbourne, Lansdowne, first edition pp260, hardcover, col. plates, large 4to, cloth, index and biliography, lower edges v. sl. rubbed. Small stain to bottom and side edges , else very good in near fine dust wrapper |
$295 |
|
| 9771 | EASTMAN, Maxine The Life Of The Emu Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1969 hardcover, pp194, col. & b/w plates, line ills., maps; 4to, cloth. Fine in very good protected dustjacket |
$30 |
| 6877 | "EASTMAN, W.R. HUNT, A.C. " The Parrots Of Australia Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1966 hardcover, pp194, col. & b/w plates, line ills., maps; 4to, cloth. Bookplate. Very good in good dust wrapper, now protected |
$75 |
|
| 10704 | EMMEL, Thomas C Butterflies. Their World, Their Life Cycle, Their Behaviour Thames & Hudson, 1976, London, first English edition pp260, hardcover, colour plates, 4to, cloth boards. Very good in dust wrapper with sl. tear to spine |
$40 |
|
| 11778 | FLEAY, David Nightwatchmen of Bush and Plain Jacaranda Press, 1968, Brisbane pp163, hardcover, 25.5x19.5 cm, good in fair dust wrapper, sunned and foxing to edges, dust wrapper scuffed and chipped on edges, small tear on top edge, foxed and sunned |
$25 |
|
| 9900 | "FORSHAW, J.M. (COOPER, William, T.Illus)" Parrots of the World Lansdowne, Melbourne, 1978 (Second Edition) xiv,pp616, col. plates, photos, text ills; elephant folio, cloth, very good in like dust wrapper ( now protected) |
$149 |
| 6115 | "FROGGATT, Walter W" Some Useful Australian Birds Sydney, William Applegate Gullick, 1921 hardcover, pp86, 62 col. plates; 8vo, cloth, good a little marked, spine sunned, lettered & stamped in gilt. |
$85 |
| 10694 | GASKIN, D. G The Butterflies & Common Moths of New Zealand Whitcombe & Tombs, 1966, Christchurch, first edition pp220, hardcover, b/w & colour plates, index, appendix and bibliography, 8vo, cloth boards. Very good in dust wrapper. (now protected) |
$25 |
|
| 10690 | GOODDEN, Robert All Colour Book of Butterflies Octopus, 1973, London, hardcover, with 101 colour photos. 4to, cloth boards. Very good in dust wrapper |
$25 |
|
| 7877 | "GOODWIN, Derek (Illus. GILMOR, Robert)" Pigeons & Doves Of The World. London, The British Museum (Natural History), 1970. Second edition hardcover, ppvi, 446, 3 colour plates, many text illus. maps & diagrams; large 4to, cloth. Edges foxed, very good in like protected dust wrapper (price-clipped) |
$55 |
|
| 6876 | "GROEN, DR H.D." Australian Parrakeets. Their Maintenance And Breeding In Europe. Photography By S. Duursma Haren, Holland, n.d. (third edition) hardcover, pp238, colour & b/w photographs, map; 4to, cloth. Very good in good , creased & rubbed dust wrapper, now protected |
$65 |
| 6879 | "HOLMES, Glenn" The Heritage Of Australian Birds Sydney, The Currawong Press, 1982. No. 8 of 150 copies signed by the author and artist hardcover, pp112, full page colour ills., b/w ills; sm. 4to, cloth, lettered in gilt. Very good in card slip-case |
$95 |
|
| 10892 | H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh Birds From Britannia Longmans, 1962, London pp62, hardcover, 8vo, b/w photo illustrations, pictorial endpapers, good in good price clipped dust wrapper |
$11 |
| 10696 | LAITHWAITE, E. WATSON, Allan. WHALLEY, Paul E.S. The Dictionary of Butterflies & Moths in Colour Michael Joseph, 1975, London, first English edition pp296, hardcover, colour plates, 4to, leatherette. Small tear top of spine, else very good in dust wrapper (also with tear to spine] |
$35 |
| 11779 | LINDSEY, Terence. O'GRADY, Gladys Y. (Illus) Australian Birds and Their Young: A Portfolio of Paintings of Breeding Species of the Eastern States Cassell, 1979, Sydney pp278, hardcover, 22x30 cm, good in good dust wrapper, foxing to edges and pages, owner's inscription, dust wrapper foxed ISBN: 0726966509 978-0-7269-6650-7 |
$18 |
|
| 6093 | "LUCAS, A.H.S. LE SOUEF W.H. Dudley " The Birds Of Australia Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1911. First edition hardcover, pp490, 6 col. plates (4 by Ellis Rowan) numerous b/w plates and ills; 8vo, cloth. Owner names on front free endpaper, else very good |
$95 |
| 10699 | "McCUBBIN, Charles" Australian Butterflies. With a foreword by the Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Menzies Nelson, 1971, Melbourne, first edition ppxxxii, 206, harscover, profusely illus. in colour; 4to, cloth. Index & bibliography. Very good in like dust wrapper |
$65 |
| 11185 | "NORTH, A.J " Nests And Eggs Of Birds Found Breeding in Australia and Tasmania. Vols 1-4. Set Sydney, 1901-14, 2nd ed. 4to, binder's cloth. One plate professionally repaired, else very good. (incl. 25 egg plates from drawings by Neville Cayley) printed tissues; |
$1450 |
| 6870 | OFFICER, Brigadier Hugh R Australian Flycatchers And Their Allies Bird Observer's Club, Melbourne, 1974. Reprint hardcover, pp108, (4) colour illustrations by Peter Slater , maps by Alex Stirling; sm.4to, cloth, lettered in silver. Very good in good dust wrapper, now protected (one closed tear) |
$35 |
| 6871 | OFFICER, Brigadier Hugh R Australian Honeyeaters Melbourne, 1975. Second edition, with ammendments and distribution maps hardcover, pp86, (10) colour illustrations by Peg Maltby , maps by Alex Stirling; sm.4to, leatherette, lettered in silver. Very good in like dust wrapper, now protected |
$35 |
| 10688 | PARENTI, Umberto The World of Butterflies & Moths. Their Life-Cycle, Habits and Ecology Orbis, 1978, London, first English edition pp128, hardcover, colour plates, 4to, cloth boards. Very good in dust wrapper |
$25 |
|
| 6878 | POLLARD Jack (Editor.) Birds Of Paradox: Birdlife In Australia And New Zealand Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1967 hardcover, pp.xvi, 246 with 16 b/w plates roy 8vo original price clipped dust wrapper, very good, small tear, |
$35 |
| 10891 | Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union The Emu Volume 69 Part 3 Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union, 1969, Melbourne pp192, pamphlet style, very good |
$10 |
| 8197 | SHARLAND, Michael Birds Of The Sun Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1967, 1st edition, signed by the author hardcover, pp182, b/w plates; 8vo, cloth, very good in sl. rubbed dust wrapper ( now protected) |
$25 |
| 11775 | SPARKS, John. SOPER, Tony Penguins Angus& Robertson, 1968, Sydney pp263, hardcover, 8vo, includes plates & line drawings, good in good dust wrapper, edges foxed, dust wrapper top edge worn with closed tear |
$19 |
|
| 10629 | TEALE, Edwin Way Audubon's Wildlife with Selections From the Writings of John James Audubon Thames & Hudson, 1965, London pp256, illus. in colour & b/w. 4to. cloth, label removed from endpaper leaving a small stain, a very good copy in like dust wrapper |
$45 |
|