| 6885 | ALDRICH H.B Planes By Night London, The Epworth Press, n.d hardcover, b/w frontis., Cr. 8vo., cloth, paper tanned, else good without dust wrapper |
$10 |
| 10486 | AVERY, Gillian The Echoing Green. Memories of Regency and Victorian Youth Collins, 1974, London, 1st Edition pp255, hardcover, 8vo, Illust b/w photes and drawings, exlib, tape markes on boards and discolorations from tape on both fep. Back endpapers have some tears ISBN: 1923668 |
$12 |
| 5319 | BALLANTYNE, R.M Tales Of Adventure: In The Wild West London, James Nisbet & Co, n.d hardcover pp122; 8vo, pictorial cloth very sl. rubbed, spine leaning. A good copy |
$22 |
| 4320 | BARTLETT, Evelyn Dumper The Kangaroo Sydney, [1955] hardcover, pp82, illustrated by Audrey Addison; 8vo, dec. cloth. Very good in price clipped sl. worn dust wrapper (now fully protected) |
$25 |
|
| 6386 | "BELL, Lady (Illus. TREVELYAN, Pauline)" Lilliburlero. A Book Of Songs Music and Literacy London, Oxford University Press, 1933. First edition hardcover, oblong 4to, cloth-backed boards (marked). Endpapers and boards flecked .Internally very good |
$65 |
| 5770 | BEMELMANS, Ludwig Madeline's Rescue London, Derek Verschoyle, n.d hardcover, col. ills; folio, cloth, sl. marked. A good copy without dust wrapper |
$25 |
| 5114 | BIRTLES, Dora Pioneer Shack Sydney, 1947 hardcover pp172, 8vo, cloth. School prize label pasted on ffep, protected dust wrapper a little chipped and worn, very nice copy |
$20 |
|
| 6393 | BLYTON, Enid Boys' And Girls' Story Book No. 5 London, News Chronicle Limited, n.d hardcover, pp224, 4to, 2 colour plates, b/w ills. by E. H. Davie, Marjorie M. Thorp, Lorna Adamson, Sylvia I. Venus, and Ernest Aris. pictorial boards with front board showing a laughing hare reading a book against a yellow backgrounfd, , cloth spine. Signs of wear and corners a trifle knocked, else a good copy |
$40 |
|
| 7626 | BLYTON, Enid Noddy And Tessie Bear Controversial London, Sampson Low, & Richards Press, (c.1961). Early edition hardcover, pp60, col. illus; Sm. 4to, glazed illus. boards . Owner name, very good in sl. torn & faded, wrapper (now protected) Internally a very fresh, bright, copy |
$35 |
|
| 7627 | BLYTON, Enid Noddy and the Bunkey London, Sampson Low, & Richards Press, (c.1959). Early edition hardcover, pp60, col. illus; Sm. 4to, glazed illus. boards with minimal wear at spine ends and corners. Owner name, very good in sl. worn / torn, protected dust wrapper (light scribble on protected dust wrapper and front endpaper). Internally a very fresh, bright, copy |
$35 |
| 7624 | BLYTON, Enid Noddy Has An Adventure London, Sampson Low, & Richards Press, (c.1958). Early edition hardcover, pp60, col. illus; Sm. 4to, glazed illus. boards with minimal wear at spine ends and corners. Owner name, and some wear to boards else very good. Protected dust wrapper tatty. Internally a very fresh, bright, copy |
$35 |
| 5148 | BLYTON, Enid The Story Of Our Queen Controversial Sydney, Golden Press, 1953. First edition hardcover colour illus. by F. Stocks May; 8vo, illus. boards. some rubbing to spine, else very good |
$30 |
|
| 5084 | BLYTON, Enid You're A Good Friend, Noddy! London, Sampson Low, & Richards Press, (c.1958). Early edition hardcover pp60, col. illus; Sm. 4to, glazed illus. boards with minimal wear at spine ends and corners. Owner name, very good in sl. torn, rubbed protected dust wrapper. Internally a very fresh, bright, copy. |
$35 |
| 5082 | BOND, Michael The Caravan Puppets London, Collins, 1983. First edition hardcover pp140, b/w ills by Vanessa Julian-Ottie; 8vo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket |
$30 |
|
| 10505 | BOYLSTON, Helen Dore Sue Barton. Neighbourhood Nurse The Bodley Head , 1961, London pp192, hardcover, 8vo, some foxing to top edge, very good in worn dust wrapper, priceclipped, with creasing & small tears |
$15 |
|
| 9346 | BRIDGES T.C. Wings Of Adventure London, Collins Clear-Type Press, n.d. hardcover, pp256, frontis., 8vo., cloth, good in like dust wrapper (now protected), price clipped, edges worn |
$22 |
| 5155 | BRIGGS Raymond When The Wind Blows London, Penguin, 1983, colour illustrations throughout; large 4to, paperback. owner inscription, else very good |
$20 |
| 8614 | BRISTOW, Joseph, (Editor) The Oxford Book Of Adventure Stories Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1995. First edition hardcover, pp412, 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine dust wrapper ( now protected) ISBN: 192142143 |
$25 |
|
| 6352 | "BRUNHOFF, Jean de" Koning Babar The Hague, M.C. Stok, n.d hardcover, pp48 (text in Dutch), sepia ills; sm. 4to, pict. boards. Corners knocked, else very good |
$50 |
| 9349 | BURTIS Thomson Daredevils Of The Air New York, Grosset & Dunlap, (1932) hardcover, b/w frontis., ill endpapers. 8vo., cloth, edges & margins browned, else very good in like dust wrapper (now protected) |
$25 |
|
| 10500 | BUTLER, Dorothy Cushla and her Books Hodder and Stoughton, 1979, Auckland, 1st Edition pp128, hardcover, 8vo, b/w & colour illus. Very good in good dust wrapper, inscrp. at ffep. Dust wrapper has minor edge wear and sunned. ISBN: 340227680 |
$15 |
| 10512 | CALDER_MARSHALL The Fair to Middling Rupert_Hart-Davis, 1959, Soho, 1st Edition pp192, hardcover, 8vo, cloth, ex-lib with the usual stamps and marks, internally clean and tight, fair. |
$20 |
|
| 5131 | CAMPBELL, Ellen Twin Pickles: A story of Two Australian children Australian Stories London, Blackie & Son, 1913? (Bookplate: presented in 1913 for Neat Homework) hardcover pp128, frontis. school prize plate; 8vo, dec. cloth. Some flecking throughout and spine edges worn. |
$25 |
|
| 9350 | CARTER, Dorothy Star Of The Air London, Collins , n.d. hardcover, pp252, b/w frontis, 8vo. cloth, Very good in good dust wrapper, now protected. (price-clipped) |
$20 |
|
| 5055 | CAWTHORNE, W.A Who Killed Cockatoo? Sydney, 1988 hardcover many col. illus. by Rodney McRae; 4to, cloth. very good in dust wrapper |
$25 |
|
| 5115 | CHAPMAN, Jean Moon-Eyes Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton, 1980 (rep.) hardcover pp[48], col. & b/w illus. by Astra Lacis; 4to, cloth. Very good in protected dust wrapper |
$20 |
| 6883 | CHARLTON Air Commodore L.E.O Near East Adventure London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, n.d. hardcover, Illustrated by Ernest Ratcliff, b/w frontis & text ills. 8vo, blue cloth, some marks. Prize label on the ffep. Fair |
$15 |
| 5120 | CILENTO, Ruth Moreton Bay Adventure Boys own books London, 1961. First edition hardcover pp144, b/w illus. by Margaret Cilento; 8vo, cloth. Edges browned, else a very good copy in price-clipped protected dust wrapper, Signed by the author |
$40 |
|
| 6613 | CLARKE, Mrs Henry The Bushranger's Secret London, n.d, Blackie and Son [c.1915] hardcover, pp192, 4 b/w illus by W.S.Stacey; 8vo, dec. cloth. Good, interior clean and tight in somwhat chipped dust wrapper, now fully protected. |
$20 |
|
| 5092 | COLWELL, Max Peter The Whaler In Southern Seas Melbourne, 1964 hardcover pp118, illus. by Geoffrey C. Ingleton; 8vo, cloth. Good copy in sl. chipped protected dust wrapper |
$25 |
|
| 9384 | COPE, Peter, (Ed.) (Illus. By H. Willebeek Le Mair) Our Baby's Book. London, Galliard, n.d (reprint edition) hardcover, pp64, colour illus. Oblong 4to, pictoral boards, very good |
$25 |
| 10351 | COWCHER, Helen Antarctica Farrar, Straus & Giroux,New York, 1990 hardcover, pp34, col. illus; 4to, pictorial glazed boards. Fine in like dust wrapper |
$30 |
|
| 6343 | DICKINS, Robert Carbothello The Dragon Melbourne, 1988, Houghton Mifflin hardcover, colour ills. by the author. 4to, boards. fine in dine protected dust wrapper |
$25 |
| 8900 | DRURY, Nevill Kingdom Of The Night-Time Melbourne, Hutchinson, 1975 hardcover, pp[32], col.illustrations; rect. 8vo, cloth. Fine in like dust wrapper (now protected) |
$45 |
| 5094 | ELIOTT, Lydia S (Illus. HORNE, joyce) Kangaroo Coolaroo. London, n.d. [1950] hardcover pp116, b/w illus; sm. 4to, cloth. owners inscirption at ffep and offset, else very good in good dust wrapper, now fully protected. |
$30 |
|
| 10497 | ENGDAHL, Sylvia Heritage of the Star 1st of the Children of the Star series Victor Gollanz, 1973, London pp246, hardcover, 8vo, Book very good, small name stamp on ffep and tape marks on boards. Dustwrapper good - some sunfading on back ISBN: 575016698 |
$12 |
| 6576 | ETS, Marie Hall Just Me Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965, 1st edition hardcover, pp32, b/w ills. by the author; oblong 8vo,boards. Owner stamp, else very good in dust wrapper, now protected |
$15 |
| 5145 | FERNS, Ann. FERRIER, Susanne Mungo The Mud Monster. A Very Dirty Book Sydney, Landsdowne, nd hardcover col. ills. 4to, pictorial papered boards. Inscri., inside fly of dust wrapper, now protected, else very good |
$30 |
| 8261 | FINKEL, George James Cook, Royal Navy Boys own books Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1970, 1st edition hardcover, pp190, maps & decorations by Ammon Sadubin, 8vo., dust wrapper ( now protected). Fine |
$35 |
|
| 6919 | FORBES, George Adventure In Southern Seas. A Tale Of The Sixteenth Century London, 1927 (rep.) hardcover, pp252, (4), col. frontis, 3 b/w plates by G. Henry Evison; 8vo, cloth, some flecking at prelims. |
$25 |
|
| 10337 | FORD, Peter The Collector's Guide To Teddy Bears Burlington, London, 1990 hardcover, pp144, profusely illus. in colour; 4to, boards, very good in like dust wrapper (now protected) |
$25 |
|
| 6403 | FOX Mem Sail Away. The Ballad Of Skip And Nell Sydney, Ashton Scholastic, 1986, 1st edition hardcover, pp[32], illustrated in colour by Pamela Lofts; 4to, glazed boards |
$25 |
| 9184 | FRASER, Antonia Dolls London/Sydney, 1973, Univerisal Books hardcover, col. & b/w photoplates; 4to, cloth, dust wrapper, now protected. Very good |
$30 |
|
| 10489 | GITTENS, Anne Tales from the South Seas Government Press, 1953, Suva, 1st Edition pp88, Paperback, 8vo, Illust. b/w Good condition. sl foxing corner of back cover has been folded back, |
$20 |
| 5173 | GOULD, F. Carruthers Froissart's Modern Chronicles London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1902 hardcover ppxii, 108, b/w illus. 4to, illus. cloth, sl. marked, else very good |
$45 |
| 5073 | GREENWOOD, Ted The Pochetto Coat Melbourne, Hutchinson, 1979, (rep.) hardcover pp72, b/w ills by Ron Brooks; 8vo, cloth, protected dust wrapper. Fine |
$20 |
| 5076 | GROSS, Yoram The Little Convict. From The Film Starring Rolf Harris Sydney, Angus & Roberston, 1979, 1st edition hardcover pp64, monochrome ills by Greg Hyde, 4to glazed illus. boards, Very good |
$25 |
| 10141 | HENTY, G. A Under Drake's Flag: A Tale Of The Spanish Main Boys own books London, Blackie, n.d. (school prize label dated 1913) hardcover, pp368, 7 (of 8) plates by Gordon Browne, 8vo, cloth, two plates loose, award plate from Rongomai School f.p.e.p |
$30 |
|
| 5117 | "HOLLISS, Richard. SIBLEY, Brian" Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs & The Making Of The Classic Film London, 1987. Andre Deutsch. 1st edition hardcover pp88, col. & b/w illus; 4to, cloth. Near fine in like dust wrapper (now protected) |
$50 |
|
| 3995 | KEMPSTER, Madeline. BACKHOUSE, Margaret. TURNBULL, Ella (Eds) More Verse By Young Australians Adelaide, Rigby, 1970. First edition pp152, hardcover, 8vo, cloth. Very good in like dust wrapper |
$30 |
|
| 9386 | KIRKUP, James VO-DINH (Illus.) The Magic Drum New York, Knopf 1973. 1st edition hardcover, pp60, b/w illus. 4to, cloth. Very good in like dust wrapper (now protected), price clipped |
$25 |
|
| 9357 | KNIGHT Frank The Young Captain Cook London, Max Parrish, 1964 hardcover, pp127, 8vo., cloth. Spine faded else very good without dust wrapper |
$20 |
| 5135 | LEAR, Edward Calico Pie And Other Nonsense Verse and Nonsence London, Collins, 1968 hardcover, coloured illus. by Dale Maxey; 4to, dec. cloth, owner name inked out else a very good copy in protected dust wrapper. |
$30 |
|
| 5108 | LEE, F.H The Children's Hiawatha. Adapted From Longfellow London, 1953. Reprint hardcover, b/w ills. by Honor C. Appleton, sm. 8vo, boards, fully protected dust wrapper. A few old gouges at ffep. |
$10 |
| 9305 | LINES, Kathleen M. JONES, Harold (Illus) Four To Fourteen: A Library Of Books For Children Cambridge University Press, 1950 hardcover, pp204, b/w illus. 8vo, cloth, browned edges, else a good copy without dust wrapper |
$20 |
| 4060 | "LONDON, Jack" White Fang London, Nelson, n.d hardcover, pp284. sm. 8vo, bound by Jack Harding in full morocco, gilt lettering, fine |
$50 |
|
| 5099 | MACARTHUR-ONSLOW, Annette Uhu Sydney, 1969. 1st ed hardcover pp64, col. & b/w plates by the author; 4to, cloth, protected dust wrapper. Owner inscription, else very good |
$40 |
| 9183 | MACKAY, James Nursery Antiques London, 1976, Ward Lock hardcover, pp136, 8 colour plates, black & white illustrations, 4to, blue cloth, pictorial endpapers, very good in like dust wrapper, price clipped, wapper now protected. Includes index and list of acknowledgements, plus a list of museums and collections to visit. |
$25 |
| 6353 | MARUKI, Toshi The Hiroshima Story London, 1983, Adam and Charles Black hardcover, pp48, col. illus; obl. 4to, pict. boards. Mint |
$25 |
|
| 5063 | MEILLON, Jill. (Illus. YOUNG, Noela) The Queen Came By. Sydney, 1954 hardcover 8 col. plates, text ills; 4to, boards. Very good in protected dust wrapper |
$35 |
| 6376 | MOFFAT, Alfred (Illus. WILLEBEEK Le Mair, H) Dickory Dickory Dock. London, Galliard, n.d (reprint edition) hardcover, pp64, colour ills. Oblong 4to, pictoral boards, very good |
$30 |
| 6377 | MOFFAT, Alfred (Illus. WILLEBEEK Le Mair, H) Four and Twenty Tailors. London, Galliard, n.d (reprint edition) hardcover, pp64, colour illus. Oblong 4to, pictoral boards, very good |
$30 |
|
| 6379 | MOFFAT, Alfred (Illus. WILLEBEEK Le Mair, H) The Mulberry Bush Music and Literacy London, Galliard, n.d (reprint edition) hardcover, pp64, colour ills. Oblong 4to, pictoral boards, very good |
$30 |
| 4359 | MOORE Lorrie, (editor) The Faber Book Of Contemporary Stories About Childhood London, 1997. First edition hardcover, pp416; 8vo cloth. Edges sl. tanned, else fine in like dust wrapper (now protected) |
$45 |
|
| 5100 | MOORE, Neil (Illustrator) With My Swag All On My Shoulder Sydney, 1983, 1st edition hardcover ppb/w illus; 4to. Glaxed boards. Fine |
$30 |
| 10504 | NEWBERY, John A Little Pretty Pocket-Book Oxford University Press, introduced by M. F. Thwaite, first thus, 1966, London pp184, hardcover, 8vo, b/w ilustrations, very good in like dust wrapper, slight wear to edges |
$45 |
|
| 5069 | NILAND, Kilmeny My World Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. First edition hardcover pp32, colour illustrations by author; 4to, cloth. Name on fly, else fine in protected dust wrapper |
$35 |
| 8592 | NORLING, Robin. ZAK, Drahos (Illus) A Young Person's Guide To Art In Australia Macmillan, Melbourne, 1986. 1st Edition hardcover, pp48, 4to, cloth. Very good in dust wrapper ( now protected) |
$25 |
|
| 4893 | ODELL, Carol, (Chosen by) The Magic of Verse Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1973 hardcover, colour ills. by Noela Young. Folio, pictorial boards. One gathering coming loose, else very good |
$23 |
| 7368 | O'HARA, Mary Thunderhead Sydney, Dymocks, 1946 (rep) hardcover, pp318, 8vo, bound by Jack Harding in full morocco, marbled endpapers, pages yellowing from the edges |
$30 |
| 6414 | PATERSON, A. B. (Banjo) The Animals Noah Forgot, Illustrated By Norman Lindsay Melbourne, Lansdown Press, 1971 hardcover, pp72, b/w illus by Norman Lindsay, cloth, small closed tear in dust wrapper, now protected, good |
$30 |
| 6920 | PATON, J. The Story Of John G. Paton Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals London, 1907. Reprint hardcover, pp304,illus. 8vo, dec. pictorial cloth, some bumping and fraying at spine edges |
$45 |
|
| 8916 | PIRANI, Leila Old Man River Of Australia: A Saga Of The River Murray Melbourne, Sands, (1945) pp38, 4to, stiffened pict. paperback, dust wrapper ( now protected). Very good copy |
$25 |
| 8659 | POLLARD Captain, A. O. The Dead Forger London, Hutchinson & Co, n.d hardcover, pp240 8vo, cloth, very good in very sl. worn dust wrapper (now protected) |
$20 |
|
| 4045 | POOLE, Philippa (Editor) The Diaries Of Ethel Turner. Sydney, 1979. First edition pp288, hardcover, b/w photo-plates; sm. 4to, cloth, small label removed from fly, very good in like dust wrapper |
$30 |
|
| 5091 | PROTHEROE, Ernest Budge And Betty At The North Pole London, Renwick of Otley, [nd] hardcover colour & b/w illus; 8vo, papered boards, corners sl. knocked, edges flecked. Owner's name. A good copy |
$25 |
|
| 8858 | PUGH, Clifton (Illus) BLASHKI, Pam (Text) A Sometimes River: The Story Of A Kangaroo Lothian, Melbourne, 1986. 1st edition. hardcover, beautifully illustrated with 28 full-page col. plates by Clifton Pugh; 4to, cloth, owners stamp, near fine in very good dust wrapper (now protected) |
$35 |
|
| 8940 | PUGH, Clifton (illus) SMITH, Ivan (Ed) Dingo King Wren,Melbourne, 1977 hardcover, pp108, col. & b/w ills; 4to, cloth. pages 32-42 are creased, very good in like dust wrapper ( now protected) |
$45 |
|
| 6723 | PYKE, Lillian M The Best School Of All London, Ward Lock, 1921. First edition hardcover, pp256, plates by J. Macfarlane; 8vo, illus. cloth. A little foxing, else good |
$25 |
| 6582 | PYKE, Lillian M Jack Of St. Virgil's London, Ward Lock, 1917. First edition hardcover, pp320, b/w frontis. & 7 plates by J. Macfarlane; 8vo, illus. cloth, good |
$35 |
| 9356 | ROCHESTER George.E The Air Ranger London, John Hamilton, n.d hardcover, pp218, b/w frontis. & plates. 8vo. Missing front fly-leaf, scribble on end-paper, fair, colour copied dust wrapper |
$10 |
|
| 8664 | ROCHESTER George.E Secret Pilot London, The Epworth Press, 1954 hardcover, pp155, b/w frontis. 8vo., foxed, School prize label on endpaper, somewhat worn dust wrapper (now fully protected). |
$40 |
| 8663 | ROCHESTER George.E Tiger Hawk London, Pitkin, n.d hardcover, pp223, 8vo. good in somewhat torn dust wrapper (now fully protected) (price clipped) |
$25 |
|
| 10517 | SHELLEY, Noreen Family at The Lookout Oxford University Press, 1973, London pp153, hardcover, 8vo, very good in like dust wrapper, ex-library with very discreet stamps, |
$15 |
|
| 5086 | SIBLEY, Irena Rainbow Melbourne, 1980 hardcover 11 col. & 7 b/w plates, text ills; 4to, cloth. Fine in protected dust wrapper |
$25 |
| 10494 | SOUTHALL, Ivan [Illus. MAHER, I.] Simon Black in Space Angus & Roberton, 1952, Sydney, 1st Edition pp223, hardcover, 8vo, b/w illust. Edges and corners of boards rubbed. Pages browned ffep missing. |
$10 |
| 10495 | SOUTHALL, Ivan [Illus. MAHER, I.] Simon Black of Coastal Command Angus & Roberton, 1957, Sydney pp188, hardcover, 8vo, b/w Illust. Boards with sl rubbing on corners. Some wear at edges. Owners inscrip.else avery good copy |
$25 |
| 8832 | SPAULL, George. MENDOZA, J. (Illus) Pook-A-Noo Sydney, [1948] hardcover, pp106, col. plates, b/w ills by June Mendoza; 4to, pict. boards, a little rubbed. Some colouring-in |
$25 |
| 10484 | STILES, Eugene A Small Book Of Fairies. Pomegrante Artbooks, 1995 San Francisco Softcover, pp95, sl creases at front, very good condition ISBN: 876544766 |
$30 |
| 6615 | STRATTON-PORTER, Gene Laddie. A True Blue Story New York, Doubleday, 1913. First edition US hardcover, pp602, 4 colour plates; 8vo, dec. cloth. Spine sl. leaning, edges a little flecked good |
$30 |
|
| 8920 | TAGG, Teresa. BURKE, Alfred My Puss Penny Sydney, 1948 hardcover, pp40, col. & b/w ills, dec. boards. Edges a little bumped, worn |
$30 |
| 6894 | "TURNER, Ethel" The Family At Misrule London, n.d. (inscript. 1905) Ward and Lock hardcover, pp282, (6), ills. by J. Johnson; 8vo, pict. cloth gilt. Edges and prelims foxed, owners inscription good |
$50 |
|
| 10444 | "TURNER, Ethel" The Family At Misrule Australian Stories London, n.d. (inscript. 1917) Ward and Lock. First published 1895 hardcover, pp282, (6), ills. by J. Johnson; 8vo, pict. cloth gilt. Edges and prelims foxed, owners inscripion, good. |
$50 |
|
| 8888 | TURNER, Ethel. COPPING, Harold (Illus) John Of Daunt Ward, Lock & Co. London, 1916 hardcover, pp256, frontis., 7 b/w plates 8vo, pictorial cloth with picture inset, corners bumped, some foxing |
$30 |
|
| 8844 | TURNER, Ethel. JOHNSON, A.J. Little Mother Meg Ward Lock & Co. London, 1914 (rep.). First published 1902 hardcover, pp266, (6 adv.), b/w frontis. & 3 b/w plates, 8vo, gilt stamped cloth. Scattered foxing, else a good copy |
$45 |
| 10487 | "VIPONT, Elfrida [Illus. EDWARDS, Peter]" Search for a Song Oxford University Press, 1962, London, 1st Edition pp150, hardcover, 8vo, many b/w Illus. Good ex school lib. Some foxing and tapemarks and a couple of stamps, generally in very good condition in like fully protected dust wrapper, price clipped. |
$90 |
|
| 8658 | WALKER Rowland Death Flies High London, Purnell and Sons Ltd, 1961 hardcover, pp171, b/w frontis., 8vo., cloth, paper sl. tanned, good in like in dust wrapper (now fully protected) somewhat, creased and worn |
$23 |
|
| 6390 | WALL, Dorothy. Retold by David Harris. Horrie Kiwi Sydney, A&R, 1983. hardcover, pp64, Illustrations by Dorothy Wall; 4to, cloth. Fine in fine protected dust wrapper |
$30 |
| 10488 | WEBSTER, Jean [Illus. WEBSTER, Jean] Dear Enemy: More about the Daddy-Long-Legs girl Hodder and Stoughton, 1916, London pp320, hardcover, 8vo, Illust. By Author. Good condition Two dents on top edge of front board. Some foxing on edges and slight discolouration of pages. Has Name stap on ffep. |
$25 |
| 6344 | WOOD, Lawson The Lawson Wood Nursery Rhyme Book London, Nelson, n.d hardcover, 16 coloured illustrations on thick board. 4to, illus. boards (a little rubbed on spine, corners sl. bumped) . A good copy |
$40 |
| 9015 | YORK, Susannah In Search Of Unicorns London, Hodder, 1973, first edition hardcover, colour illus by Wendy Hall, 4to, cloth. slight marking to endpapers, else fine in like dust wrapper ( now protected) |
$30 |
|