6885 ALDRICH H.B
Planes By Night

London, The Epworth Press, n.d hardcover, b/w frontis., Cr. 8vo., cloth, paper tanned, else good without dust wrapper
An adventure story for boys.
Click here to order

$10

10486 AVERY, Gillian
The Echoing Green. Memories of Regency and Victorian Youth

Collins, 1974, London, 1st Edition pp255, hardcover, 8vo, Illust b/w photes and drawings, exlib, tape markes on boards and discolorations from tape on both fep. Back endpapers have some tears ISBN: 1923668
A vivid account of the Victorian age made up from diaries of the young
Click here to order

$12

5319 BALLANTYNE, R.M
Tales Of Adventure: In The Wild West

London, James Nisbet & Co, n.d hardcover pp122; 8vo, pictorial cloth very sl. rubbed, spine leaning. A good copy
Includes Away in the Wilderness, The Pioneers, and Over the Rocky Mountains
Click here to order

$22

4320 BARTLETT, Evelyn
Dumper The Kangaroo

Sydney, [1955] hardcover, pp82, illustrated by Audrey Addison; 8vo, dec. cloth. Very good in price clipped sl. worn dust wrapper (now fully protected)
The adventures of Dumper and his three friends, sciggle, scaggle and scrum the three woolly caterpillars
Click here to order

$25

6386 "BELL, Lady (Illus. TREVELYAN, Pauline)"
Lilliburlero. A Book Of Songs

Music and Literacy London, Oxford University Press, 1933. First edition hardcover, oblong 4to, cloth-backed boards (marked). Endpapers and boards flecked .Internally very good
Each double-page consists of a song, the words and music, with charming colour illustrations
Click here to order

$65

5770 BEMELMANS, Ludwig
Madeline's Rescue

London, Derek Verschoyle, n.d hardcover, col. ills; folio, cloth, sl. marked. A good copy without dust wrapper
Click here to order

$25

5114 BIRTLES, Dora
Pioneer Shack

Sydney, 1947 hardcover pp172, 8vo, cloth. School prize label pasted on ffep, protected dust wrapper a little chipped and worn, very nice copy
The story of the Graham family and their adventures, by the author of The Overlanders
Click here to order

$20

6393 BLYTON, Enid
Boys' And Girls' Story Book No. 5

London, News Chronicle Limited, n.d hardcover, pp224, 4to, 2 colour plates, b/w ills. by E. H. Davie, Marjorie M. Thorp, Lorna Adamson, Sylvia I. Venus, and Ernest Aris. pictorial boards with front board showing a laughing hare reading a book against a yellow backgrounfd, , cloth spine. Signs of wear and corners a trifle knocked, else a good copy
A collection of stories and poems, from one of the most popular and prolific writers for children.
Click here to order

$40

7626 BLYTON, Enid
Noddy And Tessie Bear

Controversial London, Sampson Low, & Richards Press, (c.1961). Early edition hardcover, pp60, col. illus; Sm. 4to, glazed illus. boards . Owner name, very good in sl. torn & faded, wrapper (now protected) Internally a very fresh, bright, copy
Noddy Book 12 introduces Tessie Bear again as one of Noddy's best friends
Click here to order

$35

7627 BLYTON, Enid
Noddy and the Bunkey

London, Sampson Low, & Richards Press, (c.1959). Early edition hardcover, pp60, col. illus; Sm. 4to, glazed illus. boards with minimal wear at spine ends and corners. Owner name, very good in sl. worn / torn, protected dust wrapper (light scribble on protected dust wrapper and front endpaper). Internally a very fresh, bright, copy
Noddy Book 19
Click here to order

$35

7624 BLYTON, Enid
Noddy Has An Adventure

London, Sampson Low, & Richards Press, (c.1958). Early edition hardcover, pp60, col. illus; Sm. 4to, glazed illus. boards with minimal wear at spine ends and corners. Owner name, and some wear to boards else very good. Protected dust wrapper tatty. Internally a very fresh, bright, copy
Noddy Book 17
Click here to order

$35

5148 BLYTON, Enid
The Story Of Our Queen

Controversial Sydney, Golden Press, 1953. First edition hardcover colour illus. by F. Stocks May; 8vo, illus. boards. some rubbing to spine, else very good
A romanticised presentation of the royal family and Q|ueen Elizabeth in 1953.
Click here to order

$30

5084 BLYTON, Enid
You're A Good Friend, Noddy!

London, Sampson Low, & Richards Press, (c.1958). Early edition hardcover pp60, col. illus; Sm. 4to, glazed illus. boards with minimal wear at spine ends and corners. Owner name, very good in sl. torn, rubbed protected dust wrapper. Internally a very fresh, bright, copy.
Noddy Book 16
Click here to order

$35

5082 BOND, Michael
The Caravan Puppets

London, Collins, 1983. First edition hardcover pp140, b/w ills by Vanessa Julian-Ottie; 8vo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket
Susan and Jeremy plan a puppet show to help raise money for their Aunt Barbara to rethatch her roof. A story for seven to ten year olds.
Click here to order

$30

10505 BOYLSTON, Helen Dore
Sue Barton. Neighbourhood Nurse

The Bodley Head , 1961, London pp192, hardcover, 8vo, some foxing to top edge, very good in worn dust wrapper, priceclipped, with creasing & small tears
Sue Barton left her position at as Superintendent Nurse at Springdale Hospital in order to raise a family, and nurse in the neighbourhood.
Click here to order

$15

9346 BRIDGES T.C.
Wings Of Adventure

London, Collins Clear-Type Press, n.d. hardcover, pp256, frontis., 8vo., cloth, good in like dust wrapper (now protected), price clipped, edges worn
A flying adventure set in South America.
Click here to order

$22

5155 BRIGGS Raymond
When The Wind Blows

London, Penguin, 1983, colour illustrations throughout; large 4to, paperback. owner inscription, else very good
Click here to order

$20

8614 BRISTOW, Joseph, (Editor)
The Oxford Book Of Adventure Stories

Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1995. First edition hardcover, pp412, 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine dust wrapper ( now protected) ISBN: 192142143
Stories by G.A. Henty, Mark Twain, Jack London, Joseph Conrad, Ian Fleming, Capt. W.E. Johns, and others
Click here to order

$25

6352 "BRUNHOFF, Jean de"
Koning Babar

The Hague, M.C. Stok, n.d hardcover, pp48 (text in Dutch), sepia ills; sm. 4to, pict. boards. Corners knocked, else very good
Another Barbar story from Jean de Brunhoff. Text is in Dutch.
Click here to order

$50

9349 BURTIS Thomson
Daredevils Of The Air

New York, Grosset & Dunlap, (1932) hardcover, b/w frontis., ill endpapers. 8vo., cloth, edges & margins browned, else very good in like dust wrapper (now protected)
An air combat story for boys, set in the early days of World War 2.
Click here to order

$25

10500 BUTLER, Dorothy
Cushla and her Books

Hodder and Stoughton, 1979, Auckland, 1st Edition pp128, hardcover, 8vo, b/w & colour illus. Very good in good dust wrapper, inscrp. at ffep. Dust wrapper has minor edge wear and sunned. ISBN: 340227680
A study of the part books played in the early development of a severely handicapped child.
Click here to order

$15

10512 CALDER_MARSHALL
The Fair to Middling

Rupert_Hart-Davis, 1959, Soho, 1st Edition pp192, hardcover, 8vo, cloth, ex-lib with the usual stamps and marks, internally clean and tight, fair.
A group of children go to the fair, they all have differing experiences along the way
Click here to order

$20

5131 CAMPBELL, Ellen
Twin Pickles: A story of Two Australian children

Australian Stories London, Blackie & Son, 1913? (Bookplate: presented in 1913 for Neat Homework) hardcover pp128, frontis. school prize plate; 8vo, dec. cloth. Some flecking throughout and spine edges worn.
A story of Two eight year twins, reflecting a different era. Mother had said Don't to a great many things, but she never said: Don't climb the willow-trees after peewits' nests, which was carless of her-if she didn't want us to do it.
Click here to order

$25

9350 CARTER, Dorothy
Star Of The Air

London, Collins , n.d. hardcover, pp252, b/w frontis, 8vo. cloth, Very good in good dust wrapper, now protected. (price-clipped)
Girl's aviation adventure story
Click here to order

$20

5055 CAWTHORNE, W.A
Who Killed Cockatoo?

Sydney, 1988 hardcover many col. illus. by Rodney McRae; 4to, cloth. very good in dust wrapper
Click here to order

$25

5115 CHAPMAN, Jean
Moon-Eyes

Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton, 1980 (rep.) hardcover pp[48], col. & b/w illus. by Astra Lacis; 4to, cloth. Very good in protected dust wrapper
Click here to order

$20

6883 CHARLTON Air Commodore L.E.O
Near East Adventure

London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, n.d. hardcover, Illustrated by Ernest Ratcliff, b/w frontis & text ills. 8vo, blue cloth, some marks. Prize label on the ffep. Fair
Adventure story for children, set in the east.
Click here to order

$15

5120 CILENTO, Ruth
Moreton Bay Adventure

Boys own books London, 1961. First edition hardcover pp144, b/w illus. by Margaret Cilento; 8vo, cloth. Edges browned, else a very good copy in price-clipped protected dust wrapper, Signed by the author
Young adult fiction with an Aboriginal theme.
Click here to order

$40

6613 CLARKE, Mrs Henry
The Bushranger's Secret

London, n.d, Blackie and Son [c.1915] hardcover, pp192, 4 b/w illus by W.S.Stacey; 8vo, dec. cloth. Good, interior clean and tight in somwhat chipped dust wrapper, now fully protected.
Set in South Australia
Click here to order

$20

5092 COLWELL, Max
Peter The Whaler In Southern Seas

Melbourne, 1964 hardcover pp118, illus. by Geoffrey C. Ingleton; 8vo, cloth. Good copy in sl. chipped protected dust wrapper
The story of life on a Whaling Ship
Click here to order

$25

9384 COPE, Peter, (Ed.) (Illus. By H. Willebeek Le Mair)
Our Baby's Book.

London, Galliard, n.d (reprint edition) hardcover, pp64, colour illus. Oblong 4to, pictoral boards, very good
Charmingly illustrated with rhymes and space to record Baby's progress
Click here to order

$25

10351 COWCHER, Helen
Antarctica

Farrar, Straus & Giroux,New York, 1990 hardcover, pp34, col. illus; 4to, pictorial glazed boards. Fine in like dust wrapper
Click here to order

$30

6343 DICKINS, Robert
Carbothello The Dragon

Melbourne, 1988, Houghton Mifflin hardcover, colour ills. by the author. 4to, boards. fine in dine protected dust wrapper
Click here to order

$25

8900 DRURY, Nevill
Kingdom Of The Night-Time

Melbourne, Hutchinson, 1975 hardcover, pp[32], col.illustrations; rect. 8vo, cloth. Fine in like dust wrapper (now protected)
Click here to order

$45

5094 ELIOTT, Lydia S (Illus. HORNE, joyce)
Kangaroo Coolaroo.

London, n.d. [1950] hardcover pp116, b/w illus; sm. 4to, cloth. owners inscirption at ffep and offset, else very good in good dust wrapper, now fully protected.
The life and adventures of Coolaroo, a kangaroo living in the bush of southern Australia.
Click here to order

$30

10497 ENGDAHL, Sylvia
Heritage of the Star 1st of the Children of the Star series

Victor Gollanz, 1973, London pp246, hardcover, 8vo, Book very good, small name stamp on ffep and tape marks on boards. Dustwrapper good - some sunfading on back ISBN: 575016698
Published in the US as The Star Shall Abide
Click here to order

$12

6576 ETS, Marie Hall
Just Me

Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965, 1st edition hardcover, pp32, b/w ills. by the author; oblong 8vo,boards. Owner stamp, else very good in dust wrapper, now protected
A fun picture book for youn children, by the distinguished American author / illustrator Marie Hall Ets.
Click here to order

$15

5145 FERNS, Ann. FERRIER, Susanne
Mungo The Mud Monster. A Very Dirty Book

Sydney, Landsdowne, nd hardcover col. ills. 4to, pictorial papered boards. Inscri., inside fly of dust wrapper, now protected, else very good
Click here to order

$30

8261 FINKEL, George
James Cook, Royal Navy

Boys own books Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1970, 1st edition hardcover, pp190, maps & decorations by Ammon Sadubin, 8vo., dust wrapper ( now protected). Fine
A masterly re-creation of James Cook's career, from his Yorkshire boyhood and service aboard the colliers of Whitby, his growing interest in mathematics and the chartwork he carried out along the Canadian coasts, and culminating in the first voyage of exploration and the Endeavour's return to England in 1771.
Click here to order

$35

6919 FORBES, George
Adventure In Southern Seas. A Tale Of The Sixteenth Century

London, 1927 (rep.) hardcover, pp252, (4), col. frontis, 3 b/w plates by G. Henry Evison; 8vo, cloth, some flecking at prelims.
Dirk Hartog and New Holland
Click here to order

$25

10337 FORD, Peter
The Collector's Guide To Teddy Bears

Burlington, London, 1990 hardcover, pp144, profusely illus. in colour; 4to, boards, very good in like dust wrapper (now protected)
Click here to order

$25

6403 FOX Mem
Sail Away. The Ballad Of Skip And Nell

Sydney, Ashton Scholastic, 1986, 1st edition hardcover, pp[32], illustrated in colour by Pamela Lofts; 4to, glazed boards
Click here to order

$25

9184 FRASER, Antonia
Dolls

London/Sydney, 1973, Univerisal Books hardcover, col. & b/w photoplates; 4to, cloth, dust wrapper, now protected. Very good
A discription of dolls from all over the world. Dutch, Japanese, American and European including 140 illustrations.
Click here to order

$30

10489 GITTENS, Anne
Tales from the South Seas

Government Press, 1953, Suva, 1st Edition pp88, Paperback, 8vo, Illust. b/w Good condition. sl foxing corner of back cover has been folded back,
Folk tales from Fiji, Samoa, Tonga, and other islands of the Pacific, Collected and adapted by Gittin.
Click here to order

$20

5173 GOULD, F. Carruthers
Froissart's Modern Chronicles

London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1902 hardcover ppxii, 108, b/w illus. 4to, illus. cloth, sl. marked, else very good
Humorous look at the deeds of the day, based on the mediaeval chronicles
Click here to order

$45

5073 GREENWOOD, Ted
The Pochetto Coat

Melbourne, Hutchinson, 1979, (rep.) hardcover pp72, b/w ills by Ron Brooks; 8vo, cloth, protected dust wrapper. Fine
A lively young actor made himself a trick coat with a thousand pockets
Click here to order

$20

5076 GROSS, Yoram
The Little Convict. From The Film Starring Rolf Harris

Sydney, Angus & Roberston, 1979, 1st edition hardcover pp64, monochrome ills by Greg Hyde, 4to glazed illus. boards, Very good
Based on the animated feature film by Yoram Gross
Click here to order

$25

10141 HENTY, G. A
Under Drake's Flag: A Tale Of The Spanish Main

Boys own books London, Blackie, n.d. (school prize label dated 1913) hardcover, pp368, 7 (of 8) plates by Gordon Browne, 8vo, cloth, two plates loose, award plate from Rongomai School f.p.e.p
Set in the 16th century, Under Drake's Flag is an exciting account of life on the high seas as seen through the eyes of Ned Hearne. Sailing with Francis Drake, he experiences a harsh seafaring life, visits unexplored lands, and witnesses the great naval battle between the English fleet and the Spanish Armada.
Click here to order

$30

5117 "HOLLISS, Richard. SIBLEY, Brian"
Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs & The Making Of The Classic Film

London, 1987. Andre Deutsch. 1st edition hardcover pp88, col. & b/w illus; 4to, cloth. Near fine in like dust wrapper (now protected)
A charming and informative celebration of this extraordinary film and the unique creative achievement it represented. The worlds first animated feature film was 83 minutes long, dubbed by Hollywood as Disney's folly, it now forms part of cinema legend.
Click here to order

$50

3995 KEMPSTER, Madeline. BACKHOUSE, Margaret. TURNBULL, Ella (Eds)
More Verse By Young Australians

Adelaide, Rigby, 1970. First edition pp152, hardcover, 8vo, cloth. Very good in like dust wrapper
A collection of poetry from all age groups between seven and eighteen. The poems in this collection reflect the whole development of the young mind from its awakening perception, to the time when it begind to question and challenge the eternal problems of humanity.
Click here to order

$30

9386 KIRKUP, James VO-DINH (Illus.)
The Magic Drum

New York, Knopf 1973. 1st edition hardcover, pp60, b/w illus. 4to, cloth. Very good in like dust wrapper (now protected), price clipped
Drawn from folk myth and set in a time where mysterious things were said to happen and the gods had many ways of speaking to the world
Click here to order

$25

9357 KNIGHT Frank
The Young Captain Cook

London, Max Parrish, 1964 hardcover, pp127, 8vo., cloth. Spine faded else very good without dust wrapper
The childhood story of James Cook.
Click here to order

$20

5135 LEAR, Edward
Calico Pie And Other Nonsense

Verse and Nonsence London, Collins, 1968 hardcover, coloured illus. by Dale Maxey; 4to, dec. cloth, owner name inked out else a very good copy in protected dust wrapper.
Verse and Limericks include Calico Pie, The Duck and the Kangaroo, There was an Old Person of Bar and others
Click here to order

$30

5108 LEE, F.H
The Children's Hiawatha. Adapted From Longfellow

London, 1953. Reprint hardcover, b/w ills. by Honor C. Appleton, sm. 8vo, boards, fully protected dust wrapper. A few old gouges at ffep.
Adapted for young children.
Click here to order

$10

9305 LINES, Kathleen M. JONES, Harold (Illus)
Four To Fourteen: A Library Of Books For Children

Cambridge University Press, 1950 hardcover, pp204, b/w illus. 8vo, cloth, browned edges, else a good copy without dust wrapper
Click here to order

$20

4060 "LONDON, Jack"
White Fang

London, Nelson, n.d hardcover, pp284. sm. 8vo, bound by Jack Harding in full morocco, gilt lettering, fine
A pocket sized edition of the classic adventure story by Jack London, in a nice binding.
Click here to order

$50

5099 MACARTHUR-ONSLOW, Annette
Uhu

Sydney, 1969. 1st ed hardcover pp64, col. & b/w plates by the author; 4to, cloth, protected dust wrapper. Owner inscription, else very good
This was to win the 1970 Children's Book of the Year Award.
Click here to order

$40

9183 MACKAY, James
Nursery Antiques

London, 1976, Ward Lock hardcover, pp136, 8 colour plates, black & white illustrations, 4to, blue cloth, pictorial endpapers, very good in like dust wrapper, price clipped, wapper now protected. Includes index and list of acknowledgements, plus a list of museums and collections to visit.
A guide to collecting a variety of objects associated with childhood throughout the ages, with a particular emphasis on items from the nineteenth and twentieth centuries which are more readily available to collectors.
Click here to order

$25

6353 MARUKI, Toshi
The Hiroshima Story

London, 1983, Adam and Charles Black hardcover, pp48, col. illus; obl. 4to, pict. boards. Mint
Click here to order

$25

5063 MEILLON, Jill. (Illus. YOUNG, Noela)
The Queen Came By.

Sydney, 1954 hardcover 8 col. plates, text ills; 4to, boards. Very good in protected dust wrapper
Story of a little boy & a steam engine from the outback who meet the Queen on her Australian Tour.
Click here to order

$35

6376 MOFFAT, Alfred (Illus. WILLEBEEK Le Mair, H)
Dickory Dickory Dock.

London, Galliard, n.d (reprint edition) hardcover, pp64, colour ills. Oblong 4to, pictoral boards, very good
A collection of 15 nursery rhymes with the original tumes harmonised by Alfred Moffat. Includes old favourites such as Oranges and Lemons, and Yankee Doodle.
Click here to order

$30

6377 MOFFAT, Alfred (Illus. WILLEBEEK Le Mair, H)
Four and Twenty Tailors.

London, Galliard, n.d (reprint edition) hardcover, pp64, colour illus. Oblong 4to, pictoral boards, very good
15 Rhymes with the music score and beautifully illustrated. Includes Simple Simon, Four and Twenty Tailors and Little Tom Tucker.
Click here to order

$30

6379 MOFFAT, Alfred (Illus. WILLEBEEK Le Mair, H)
The Mulberry Bush

Music and Literacy London, Galliard, n.d (reprint edition) hardcover, pp64, colour ills. Oblong 4to, pictoral boards, very good
15 Rhymes with the music score and beautifully illustrated. Includes Three blind mice, Here we go round the mulberry bush and Ding dong dell.
Click here to order

$30

4359 MOORE Lorrie, (editor)
The Faber Book Of Contemporary Stories About Childhood

London, 1997. First edition hardcover, pp416; 8vo cloth. Edges sl. tanned, else fine in like dust wrapper (now protected)
Contributors include Glenda Adams, Alice Munro and Amy Tan
Click here to order

$45

5100 MOORE, Neil (Illustrator)
With My Swag All On My Shoulder

Sydney, 1983, 1st edition hardcover ppb/w illus; 4to. Glaxed boards. Fine
Neil Moore illustrates the australian ballad
Click here to order

$30

10504 NEWBERY, John
A Little Pretty Pocket-Book

Oxford University Press, introduced by M. F. Thwaite, first thus, 1966, London pp184, hardcover, 8vo, b/w ilustrations, very good in like dust wrapper, slight wear to edges
A facsimile edition of the first 1744 edition, which was famous as John Newbery's first publication and representitive of books breaking new ground in seeking to amuse as well as educate. Needs to be read with the knowledge that the letter f was used in the lower case for the s. J was not part of the albhabet.
Click here to order

$45

5069 NILAND, Kilmeny
My World

Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. First edition hardcover pp32, colour illustrations by author; 4to, cloth. Name on fly, else fine in protected dust wrapper
Click here to order

$35

8592 NORLING, Robin. ZAK, Drahos (Illus)
A Young Person's Guide To Art In Australia

Macmillan, Melbourne, 1986. 1st Edition hardcover, pp48, 4to, cloth. Very good in dust wrapper ( now protected)
The stated aim of this book is to stimulate young readers to view paintings with an enquiring mind. Examples have been drawn from galleries throughout Australia.
Click here to order

$25

4893 ODELL, Carol, (Chosen by)
The Magic of Verse

Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1973 hardcover, colour ills. by Noela Young. Folio, pictorial boards. One gathering coming loose, else very good
Poetry by Mary Gilmore, Judith Wright, A.B. Paterson, C. J. Dennis, and others
Click here to order

$23

7368 O'HARA, Mary
Thunderhead

Sydney, Dymocks, 1946 (rep) hardcover, pp318, 8vo, bound by Jack Harding in full morocco, marbled endpapers, pages yellowing from the edges
Companion volume to `My Friend Flicka'
Click here to order

$30

6414 PATERSON, A. B. (Banjo)
The Animals Noah Forgot, Illustrated By Norman Lindsay

Melbourne, Lansdown Press, 1971 hardcover, pp72, b/w illus by Norman Lindsay, cloth, small closed tear in dust wrapper, now protected, good
Click here to order

$30

6920 PATON, J.
The Story Of John G. Paton Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals

London, 1907. Reprint hardcover, pp304,illus. 8vo, dec. pictorial cloth, some bumping and fraying at spine edges
A story of John Paton's life as a missionary in The New Hebrides. This edition adapted for children.
Click here to order

$45

8916 PIRANI, Leila
Old Man River Of Australia: A Saga Of The River Murray

Melbourne, Sands, (1945) pp38, 4to, stiffened pict. paperback, dust wrapper ( now protected). Very good copy
Click here to order

$25

8659 POLLARD Captain, A. O.
The Dead Forger

London, Hutchinson & Co, n.d hardcover, pp240 8vo, cloth, very good in very sl. worn dust wrapper (now protected)
An adventure story involving an air crash, forgery, and kidnapping.
Click here to order

$20

4045 POOLE, Philippa (Editor)
The Diaries Of Ethel Turner.

Sydney, 1979. First edition pp288, hardcover, b/w photo-plates; sm. 4to, cloth, small label removed from fly, very good in like dust wrapper
Passages of Ethel Turner's diaries spanning her literary career from 1889 to 1930, and selected by her grand-daughter, Philippa Poole. Author of Seven Little Australians
Click here to order

$30

5091 PROTHEROE, Ernest
Budge And Betty At The North Pole

London, Renwick of Otley, [nd] hardcover colour & b/w illus; 8vo, papered boards, corners sl. knocked, edges flecked. Owner's name. A good copy
Includes three stories: The Frost King's Realm, The King of the Air, and By Bighorn Express.
Click here to order

$25

8858 PUGH, Clifton (Illus) BLASHKI, Pam (Text)
A Sometimes River: The Story Of A Kangaroo

Lothian, Melbourne, 1986. 1st edition. hardcover, beautifully illustrated with 28 full-page col. plates by Clifton Pugh; 4to, cloth, owners stamp, near fine in very good dust wrapper (now protected)
'The first drops fall; large red mud drops cold on the hot sand'. So begins another cycle in inland Australia. A Sometimes River is the final in the trilogy concerned with the Australian bush and the elemental dangers surrounding Australia's wildlife. A central theme being, water and flood. The trilogy was originally conceived as a radio feature broadcast with the ABC. Each program looked at a set of human conditions from a different viewpoint. Animals were used as symbols and set in landscapes of fire, drought and flood.
Click here to order

$35

8940 PUGH, Clifton (illus) SMITH, Ivan (Ed)
Dingo King

Wren,Melbourne, 1977 hardcover, pp108, col. & b/w ills; 4to, cloth. pages 32-42 are creased, very good in like dust wrapper ( now protected)
Click here to order

$45

6723 PYKE, Lillian M
The Best School Of All

London, Ward Lock, 1921. First edition hardcover, pp256, plates by J. Macfarlane; 8vo, illus. cloth. A little foxing, else good
A school story of St. Vigils
Click here to order

$25

6582 PYKE, Lillian M
Jack Of St. Virgil's

London, Ward Lock, 1917. First edition hardcover, pp320, b/w frontis. & 7 plates by J. Macfarlane; 8vo, illus. cloth, good
A school story for boys.
Click here to order

$35

9356 ROCHESTER George.E
The Air Ranger

London, John Hamilton, n.d hardcover, pp218, b/w frontis. & plates. 8vo. Missing front fly-leaf, scribble on end-paper, fair, colour copied dust wrapper
A story of adventure in the Air Rangers, the Aviation section of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Click here to order

$10

8664 ROCHESTER George.E
Secret Pilot

London, The Epworth Press, 1954 hardcover, pp155, b/w frontis. 8vo., foxed, School prize label on endpaper, somewhat worn dust wrapper (now fully protected).
A sequel to Black Wing, Secret Pilot is the continuing adventures of the boy Volka, who flies with the aid of an atomic powered flying suit.
Click here to order

$40

8663 ROCHESTER George.E
Tiger Hawk

London, Pitkin, n.d hardcover, pp223, 8vo. good in somewhat torn dust wrapper (now fully protected) (price clipped)
A thrilling story of mystery and adventure in the Royal Air Force.
Click here to order

$25

10517 SHELLEY, Noreen
Family at The Lookout

Oxford University Press, 1973, London pp153, hardcover, 8vo, very good in like dust wrapper, ex-library with very discreet stamps,
The story of Mark Wethereall, who, through a series of crises, discovers the real worth of his neighbours and his own placce in the life of Gully Heights in the Blue Mountains
Click here to order

$15

5086 SIBLEY, Irena
Rainbow

Melbourne, 1980 hardcover 11 col. & 7 b/w plates, text ills; 4to, cloth. Fine in protected dust wrapper
Story of a Lithuanian doll given to an Australian girl
Click here to order

$25

10494 SOUTHALL, Ivan [Illus. MAHER, I.]
Simon Black in Space

Angus & Roberton, 1952, Sydney, 1st Edition pp223, hardcover, 8vo, b/w illust. Edges and corners of boards rubbed. Pages browned ffep missing.
One of an early series by this well known Australian author
Click here to order

$10

10495 SOUTHALL, Ivan [Illus. MAHER, I.]
Simon Black of Coastal Command

Angus & Roberton, 1957, Sydney pp188, hardcover, 8vo, b/w Illust. Boards with sl rubbing on corners. Some wear at edges. Owners inscrip.else avery good copy
Based on Southalls own experience of flying during the war
Click here to order

$25

8832 SPAULL, George. MENDOZA, J. (Illus)
Pook-A-Noo

Sydney, [1948] hardcover, pp106, col. plates, b/w ills by June Mendoza; 4to, pict. boards, a little rubbed. Some colouring-in
For all those who like fairy stories
Click here to order

$25

10484 STILES, Eugene
A Small Book Of Fairies.

Pomegrante Artbooks, 1995 San Francisco Softcover, pp95, sl creases at front, very good condition ISBN: 876544766
Profusely illustrated with many examples of fairies in art, from both private collections and various galleries.
Click here to order

$30

6615 STRATTON-PORTER, Gene
Laddie. A True Blue Story

New York, Doubleday, 1913. First edition US hardcover, pp602, 4 colour plates; 8vo, dec. cloth. Spine sl. leaning, edges a little flecked good
A story by the author of A Girl of the Limberlost, Freckles etc.
Click here to order

$30

8920 TAGG, Teresa. BURKE, Alfred
My Puss Penny

Sydney, 1948 hardcover, pp40, col. & b/w ills, dec. boards. Edges a little bumped, worn
The story of Pussycat Penny and her family of kittens
Click here to order

$30

6894 "TURNER, Ethel"
The Family At Misrule

London, n.d. (inscript. 1905) Ward and Lock hardcover, pp282, (6), ills. by J. Johnson; 8vo, pict. cloth gilt. Edges and prelims foxed, owners inscription good
First published 1895; one of the great Australian classics.
Click here to order

$50

10444 "TURNER, Ethel"
The Family At Misrule

Australian Stories London, n.d. (inscript. 1917) Ward and Lock. First published 1895 hardcover, pp282, (6), ills. by J. Johnson; 8vo, pict. cloth gilt. Edges and prelims foxed, owners inscripion, good.
Further Adventures of the Famous Seven Little Australians
Click here to order

$50

8888 TURNER, Ethel. COPPING, Harold (Illus)
John Of Daunt

Ward, Lock & Co. London, 1916 hardcover, pp256, frontis., 7 b/w plates 8vo, pictorial cloth with picture inset, corners bumped, some foxing
The adventures of a mischievous eight year old
Click here to order

$30

8844 TURNER, Ethel. JOHNSON, A.J.
Little Mother Meg

Ward Lock & Co. London, 1914 (rep.). First published 1902 hardcover, pp266, (6 adv.), b/w frontis. & 3 b/w plates, 8vo, gilt stamped cloth. Scattered foxing, else a good copy
Ethel Turner was viewed by publishers as a sucessor to Louisa Alcott, both for the love of adventure; and in the context of the times, an absence of primness.
Click here to order

$45

10487 "VIPONT, Elfrida [Illus. EDWARDS, Peter]"
Search for a Song

Oxford University Press, 1962, London, 1st Edition pp150, hardcover, 8vo, many b/w Illus. Good ex school lib. Some foxing and tapemarks and a couple of stamps, generally in very good condition in like fully protected dust wrapper, price clipped.
A search for a long lost song with many adventures along the way.
Click here to order

$90

8658 WALKER Rowland
Death Flies High

London, Purnell and Sons Ltd, 1961 hardcover, pp171, b/w frontis., 8vo., cloth, paper sl. tanned, good in like in dust wrapper (now fully protected) somewhat, creased and worn
An air story from the first World War.
Click here to order

$23

6390 WALL, Dorothy. Retold by David Harris.
Horrie Kiwi

Sydney, A&R, 1983. hardcover, pp64, Illustrations by Dorothy Wall; 4to, cloth. Fine in fine protected dust wrapper
A delightful story from the author of Blinky Bill. This story was not published when written probably because wartime restrictions made colour printing impossible
Click here to order

$30

10488 WEBSTER, Jean [Illus. WEBSTER, Jean]
Dear Enemy: More about the Daddy-Long-Legs girl

Hodder and Stoughton, 1916, London pp320, hardcover, 8vo, Illust. By Author. Good condition Two dents on top edge of front board. Some foxing on edges and slight discolouration of pages. Has Name stap on ffep.
Sequel to Daddy-Long-Legs in which Judy's friend Sally takes on the John Grier home.
Click here to order

$25

6344 WOOD, Lawson
The Lawson Wood Nursery Rhyme Book

London, Nelson, n.d hardcover, 16 coloured illustrations on thick board. 4to, illus. boards (a little rubbed on spine, corners sl. bumped) . A good copy
A collection of favourite nursery rhymes
Click here to order

$40

9015 YORK, Susannah
In Search Of Unicorns

London, Hodder, 1973, first edition hardcover, colour illus by Wendy Hall, 4to, cloth. slight marking to endpapers, else fine in like dust wrapper ( now protected)
Una's quest for a unicorn brings her many adventures during which she meets a great many interesting characters and finds out that a Unicorn can be many different things.
Click here to order

$30