Novel Lines BookshopNovel Lines Bookshop

Catalogue of General Miscellanany Novel Lines Logo

Click here for the Novel Lines Bookshop Home Page


8712 BARR, Alfred H.
Picasso. Fifty Years Of His Art

Arno Press/Museum of Modern Art, 1980, New York pp314, hard cover, many b/w & col. plates; 4to, cloth. Very good in very good dust jacket (now protected)
Click here to order

$25
6768 "BECHMANN, Jorgen"
Modern Australian Dreamtimes

1986, Sydney, 1st edition pp96, hard cover, full-page col. plates, b/w ills; folio, cloth, owner inscription. A very good++ copy in sl. flecked and scuffed slipcase with an original crayon sketch
Click here to order

$85
1380 "CIRLOT, Juan Eduardo. (Tr ELEK, Paul)"
Picasso: Birth of a Genius

Praeger,1972, New York pp287, hard cover, quarto, 971 illus with 64 colour pl, very good, lightly foxed on edges, faded endpapers, dust jacket lightly worn edges slightly sunned, in protective cover
The unique collection of early works of Picasso, from aged nine to his early twenties. Given by the artist to Barcelona in 1970 and now housed in the Barcelona Museum
Click here to order

$70
11186 "COOK, Theodore Andrea"
A History of the English Turf. 3 volume Set

Virtue & Co,1901-1904, London, First edition Many photogravure plates with tissue guards, illustrations in text. 4to, original green cloth. Ornately decorated in navy and gold, all edges gilt. A magnificent set
Click here to order

$1147
8814 "CRUMLIN, Rosemary"
Images Of Religion In Australian Art

Bay Books, 1988, Sydney, 1st edition pp204, hard cover, col. & b/w plates; 4to, cloth very good in like dust jacket ( now protected)
Click here to order

$85
4672 DUNCAN, David Douglas
Viva Picasso: A Centennial Celebration 1881-1981

Studio, 1980, New York pp154, hard cover, colour &, b/w plates; 4to, red cloth with blue lettering, fine in fine protected dust jacket
Photographed, written, designed and produced by Duncan, this unique book is a fitting tribute to Picasso's 100th birthday. The colour and duotone photographs, and the candid text, reveal the character and personality of the artist whose work affected the entire course of modern art.
Click here to order

$55
8843 "DUTTON, Geoffrey"
White On Black: The Australian Aborigine Portrayed In Art

Macmillan, 1974, Adelaide, 1st edition pp168, hard cover, profly illus. in colour & b/w; 4to, cloth, very good in like dust jacket (now protected) (v. sl. rubbed at spine ends)
Click here to order

$110
1392 ELGAR, Frank. MAILLARD, R. (Tr. SCARFE, F.)
Picasso: A Study of His Work by Frank Elgar.

Thames and Hudson, 1972, London pp247, hard cover, 8vo, cloth, good in good dust jacket, some foxing, dust wrapper worn at edges
A chronological commentary on Picasso's frequent changes of subject matter and styles. Includes biographical details.
Click here to order

$29
8856 "FLOWER, Cedric"
The Antipodes Observed: Prints and Print Makers Of Australia 1788-1850

Macmillan, 1975, Melbourne, 1st edition pp138, hard cover, col. & b/w plates; oblong 4to, cloth very good in like dust jacket (now protected), boards worn
Click here to order

$46
8995 "HAESE, Richard"
Rebels And Precursors: The Revolutionary Years Of Australian Art

Allen Lane, 1981, Melbourne, 1st edition ppx, 324, profly illus; hard cover, 4to, cloth, owner name (Caroline Simpson), slight foxing to edges, very good in like dust jacket (now protected) (price-clipped)
Click here to order

$75
9401 "HUFFINGTON, Arianna S."
Picasso: Creator And Destroyer

Weidenfeld & nicholson, London, 1988, 1st edition pp560, hard cover, photoplates, roy. 8vo, cloth. Very good in like dust jacket (now protected)
Click here to order

$30
10687 KORN, Irene
A Celebration of Judaism in Art

New York, Smithmark, 1996 pp128, hadcover, colour plates. 4to, glazed boards. Lower spine damaged, else very good in dust jacket (torn at spine)
Click here to order

$20
9911 "KYPRAIOS, Nikos ROBINS, E.K. (Tr.)"
Nikos Kypraios: A Decade

Hayle Mill, Mt Evelyn (Vict.), 1981 Limited Edition No.506 of 1000. Signed. hard cover, pp112, 38 mounted col. plates, b/w ills; sm. 4to, cloth. Very good in like dust jacket (now protected)
Click here to order

$97
4795 LYNN, Elwyn
The Australian Landscape And Its Artists

Sydney, 1977, 1st edition pp160, hard cover, 50 full-colour plates; folio, cloth, fine in dust jacket, now protected
Click here to order

$75
1431 "PENROSE, Roland. GOLDING, John (Eds)"
Picasso in Retrospect

Praeger,1973, New York pp283, hard cover, quarto, good in good dust jacket, some foxing and chipping to dust wrapper
A retrospective study of the life and art of Picasso
Click here to order

$75
8255 PICASSO, Pablo
Picasso At The Tate Gallery

London,1960, 3rd edition pp270 small b/w ills; 4to, paperback, good
Click here to order

$15
7716 PICASSO, Pablo
Picasso Felicie

Felicie, 1974, New York, first printing on the presses of Draeger, master printer Paris pp280, hard cover, lavishly illustrated in colour and b/w. Very good in like, elaborate gold dust jacket, now protected
The last authorized book, the Felicie 'Picasso' is a work that intimately reveals the daily life and work of Picasso. The book contains 137 paintings, sculpture and other media in relationship to the pictorial record of his life, as recorded by photographer Edward Quinn.
Click here to order

$175
10137 PORZIO, Domenico. VALSECCHI, Marco
Understanding Picasso.

Newsweek Books, 1974, New York col. & b/w illus; 4to, hard cover, very good in very good protected dust jacket
A biography and critique, with a 12 page selection of comments about his work by the artist himself
Click here to order

$60
13191 ROBERTS, Ainslie, MOUNTFORD, Charles
The Dawn of Time. Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings by Ainslie Roberts.

Adelaide, Rigby, 1969, 1st edition hard cover, pp80, col. plates, text ills; sm. 4to, cloth, owners inscription very good in like dust jacket
Click here to order

$25
4450 ROBERTS, Ainslie, MOUNTFORD, Charles
The Dawn of Time. Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings by Ainslie Roberts.

Adelaide, Rigby, 1969, 1st edition hard cover, pp80, col. plates, text ills; sm. 4to, cloth. edges slightly foxed, else very good in dust jacket (now protected)
This copy signed by Ainslie Roberts and Charles Mountford. With a separate pp12 booklet. Your guide to Ayers Rock by Mountford and Roberts
Click here to order

$95
1312 SCHIFF, Gert (Editor)
Picasso in Perspective (The Artists in Perspective series)

Prentice Hall, 1977, New Jersey pp184, paperback, includes b/w photos & bibliography, good condition sl. foxing at edges, light wear
A presentation of a wide range of critcism of Picasso's works
Click here to order

$17
1448 SPIES, Werner
Picasso Sculpture: With a Complete Catalogue

Thames and Hudson, 1972, London pp331, hard cover, 4to, includes 675 illus. with 4 hand-mounted colour plates, very good in very good dust jacket, some foxing to edges and front & back pages, dust wrapper foxed on inside, sunned
A comprehensive and critical account of Picasso's sculptures with a fully illustrated catalogue.
Click here to order

$110
11188 "The Sportsman"
British Sports and Sportsmen. Past and Present. 6 Volume Set

London, 1908-11. 1st Editions First editions profusely illustrated with full-page portrait plates, photo plates. Folio, original buckram, gilt lettering, top edges gilt. Occasional light foxing, else a fine set. A fabulous example of Edwardian printing. Only 1000 sets were published.
Racing, Hunting, Coursing and Steeple-Chasing, Shooting and Deerstalking
Click here to order

$3297
6771 STRUTT, W
Victoria The Golden. Scenes, Sketches And Jottings From Nature By William Strutt Melbourne, Victoria 1850-1862. With A Narrative By Marjorie Tipping

Melbourne, 1980 hard cover, pp84, colour reproductions of Strutt's paintings; oblong 4to, leatherette gilt. Very good.
Click here to order

$110

Novel Lines Logo

Return To Top