Catalogue of General Miscellanany ![]()
Click here for the Novel Lines Bookshop Home Page
| 8712 | BARR, Alfred H. Picasso. Fifty Years Of His Art Arno Press/Museum of Modern Art, 1980, New York pp314, hard cover, many b/w & col. plates; 4to, cloth. Very good in very good dust jacket (now protected) |
$25 |
|
| 6768 | "BECHMANN, Jorgen" Modern Australian Dreamtimes 1986, Sydney, 1st edition pp96, hard cover, full-page col. plates, b/w ills; folio, cloth, owner inscription. A very good++ copy in sl. flecked and scuffed slipcase with an original crayon sketch |
$85 |
| 1380 | "CIRLOT, Juan Eduardo. (Tr ELEK, Paul)" Picasso: Birth of a Genius Praeger,1972, New York pp287, hard cover, quarto, 971 illus with 64 colour pl, very good, lightly foxed on edges, faded endpapers, dust jacket lightly worn edges slightly sunned, in protective cover |
$70 |
|
| 11186 | "COOK, Theodore Andrea" A History of the English Turf. 3 volume Set Virtue & Co,1901-1904, London, First edition Many photogravure plates with tissue guards, illustrations in text. 4to, original green cloth. Ornately decorated in navy and gold, all edges gilt. A magnificent set |
$1147 |
|
| 8814 | "CRUMLIN, Rosemary" Images Of Religion In Australian Art Bay Books, 1988, Sydney, 1st edition pp204, hard cover, col. & b/w plates; 4to, cloth very good in like dust jacket ( now protected) |
$85 |
| 4672 | DUNCAN, David Douglas Viva Picasso: A Centennial Celebration 1881-1981 Studio, 1980, New York pp154, hard cover, colour &, b/w plates; 4to, red cloth with blue lettering, fine in fine protected dust jacket |
$55 |
| 8843 | "DUTTON, Geoffrey" White On Black: The Australian Aborigine Portrayed In Art Macmillan, 1974, Adelaide, 1st edition pp168, hard cover, profly illus. in colour & b/w; 4to, cloth, very good in like dust jacket (now protected) (v. sl. rubbed at spine ends) |
$110 |
| 1392 | ELGAR, Frank. MAILLARD, R. (Tr. SCARFE, F.) Picasso: A Study of His Work by Frank Elgar. Thames and Hudson, 1972, London pp247, hard cover, 8vo, cloth, good in good dust jacket, some foxing, dust wrapper worn at edges |
$29 |
| 8856 | "FLOWER, Cedric" The Antipodes Observed: Prints and Print Makers Of Australia 1788-1850 Macmillan, 1975, Melbourne, 1st edition pp138, hard cover, col. & b/w plates; oblong 4to, cloth very good in like dust jacket (now protected), boards worn |
$46 |
| 8995 | "HAESE, Richard" Rebels And Precursors: The Revolutionary Years Of Australian Art Allen Lane, 1981, Melbourne, 1st edition ppx, 324, profly illus; hard cover, 4to, cloth, owner name (Caroline Simpson), slight foxing to edges, very good in like dust jacket (now protected) (price-clipped) |
$75 |
| 9401 | "HUFFINGTON, Arianna S." Picasso: Creator And Destroyer Weidenfeld & nicholson, London, 1988, 1st edition pp560, hard cover, photoplates, roy. 8vo, cloth. Very good in like dust jacket (now protected) |
$30 |
|
| 10687 | KORN, Irene A Celebration of Judaism in Art New York, Smithmark, 1996 pp128, hadcover, colour plates. 4to, glazed boards. Lower spine damaged, else very good in dust jacket (torn at spine) |
$20 |
| 9911 | "KYPRAIOS, Nikos ROBINS, E.K. (Tr.)" Nikos Kypraios: A Decade Hayle Mill, Mt Evelyn (Vict.), 1981 Limited Edition No.506 of 1000. Signed. hard cover, pp112, 38 mounted col. plates, b/w ills; sm. 4to, cloth. Very good in like dust jacket (now protected) |
$97 |
| 4795 | LYNN, Elwyn The Australian Landscape And Its Artists Sydney, 1977, 1st edition pp160, hard cover, 50 full-colour plates; folio, cloth, fine in dust jacket, now protected |
$75 |
| 1431 | "PENROSE, Roland. GOLDING, John (Eds)" Picasso in Retrospect Praeger,1973, New York pp283, hard cover, quarto, good in good dust jacket, some foxing and chipping to dust wrapper |
$75 |
|
| 8255 | PICASSO, Pablo Picasso At The Tate Gallery London,1960, 3rd edition pp270 small b/w ills; 4to, paperback, good |
$15 |
| 7716 | PICASSO, Pablo Picasso Felicie Felicie, 1974, New York, first printing on the presses of Draeger, master printer Paris pp280, hard cover, lavishly illustrated in colour and b/w. Very good in like, elaborate gold dust jacket, now protected |
$175 |
| 10137 | PORZIO, Domenico. VALSECCHI, Marco Understanding Picasso. Newsweek Books, 1974, New York col. & b/w illus; 4to, hard cover, very good in very good protected dust jacket |
$60
|
| 13191 | ROBERTS, Ainslie, MOUNTFORD, Charles The Dawn of Time. Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings by Ainslie Roberts. Adelaide, Rigby, 1969, 1st edition hard cover, pp80, col. plates, text ills; sm. 4to, cloth, owners inscription very good in like dust jacket |
$25 |
| 4450 | ROBERTS, Ainslie, MOUNTFORD, Charles The Dawn of Time. Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings by Ainslie Roberts. Adelaide, Rigby, 1969, 1st edition hard cover, pp80, col. plates, text ills; sm. 4to, cloth. edges slightly foxed, else very good in dust jacket (now protected) |
$95 |
| 1312 | SCHIFF, Gert (Editor) Picasso in Perspective (The Artists in Perspective series) Prentice Hall, 1977, New Jersey pp184, paperback, includes b/w photos & bibliography, good condition sl. foxing at edges, light wear |
$17 |
| 1448 | SPIES, Werner Picasso Sculpture: With a Complete Catalogue Thames and Hudson, 1972, London pp331, hard cover, 4to, includes 675 illus. with 4 hand-mounted colour plates, very good in very good dust jacket, some foxing to edges and front & back pages, dust wrapper foxed on inside, sunned |
$110 |
| 11188 | "The Sportsman" British Sports and Sportsmen. Past and Present. 6 Volume Set London, 1908-11. 1st Editions First editions profusely illustrated with full-page portrait plates, photo plates. Folio, original buckram, gilt lettering, top edges gilt. Occasional light foxing, else a fine set. A fabulous example of Edwardian printing. Only 1000 sets were published. |
$3297 |
| 6771 | STRUTT, W Victoria The Golden. Scenes, Sketches And Jottings From Nature By William Strutt Melbourne, Victoria 1850-1862. With A Narrative By Marjorie Tipping Melbourne, 1980 hard cover, pp84, colour reproductions of Strutt's paintings; oblong 4to, leatherette gilt. Very good. |
$110 |